1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink koffie, voordat ik …

"Ik drink koffie, voordat ik slaap."

Translation:I drink coffee before I sleep.

July 25, 2014

46 Comments


Burento

That seems a bit counter-productive.


Albrechtion

i typically go into a drug-induced coma on a nightly basis, so I am still able to get to sleep despite the caffeine


duovoordutch

"Ik drink thee, voordat ik slaap" seems more reasonable here.


DogePamyuPamyu

Tea can still have caffeine, and many people add sugar. Maybe warme melk would work best?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps a nice decaffeinated chamomile tea or hot chocolate. I couldn't handle warm milk without something in it.


RubySch

Chamomile does not have cafeïne in it naturally so It doesn't need to be decaffeinated :)


Ollyfer

You can never be too safe when it comes to sleep. So, better go for a decaffeinated variant. :D


Shaun_Hasting88.

You know, not all the people like sugar and it's usually tastes better without it. But i agree with you about melk


BrianKoche1

Not if it's Celestial Seasons Sleepy time Tea. It has no caffeine. Niet als het Celestial Seasons Sleepytime thee. Het bevat geen cafeïne.


PaulineStinson

Dutch people drink huge amounts of coffee, the most in the world. On average 2.4 cups a day. The Fins are in 2nd place with 1.8 cups a day. US: 0.93 and UK 0.39

I drink the occasional cup of coffee before I go to bed, and I don't lose any sleep over it.. the body gets used to it, I guess.


ilmolleggi

What really? only 2.4 cups a day and they're the biggest drinkers in the world? I mean, I have no stats to prove anything but out of my personal experience us Italians we drink an average of 4/5 coffees a day on work days (maybe just 1/2 in the week-end). But maybe they mean the big glasses of watered-down coffee (like the american one) ? Cause by coffees I mean


PaulineStinson

The average includes those who don't drink coffee at all, like babies and small children, and of course everyone who doesn't like coffee.. so 2.4 is quite a lot. It's a mystery to me why Italians aren't further up the list, but it seems you only drink 0.336 cups a day. See the chart here http://www.hpdetijd.nl/2014-06-09/nederlanders-drinken-verreweg-de-meeste-koppen-koffie/


ilmolleggi

Yeah, indeed. So the next question is: is the coffee Dutch people drink so often good?


PaulineStinson

It differs. Many people own an espresso machine, or a percolator, but filter coffee is fashionable again, too. Our standard coffee is usually reasonably strong (compared to starbucks et cetera), more or less like a lungo. Instant coffee is something to hide in the back of your kitchen cupboard and use only when nobody's watching ;)


Brendanjones1

This is old, but I've got to add my two cents. No, the Dutch have horrible taste in coffee, they just like quantity. Still, they like better coffee than Americans, but that isn't hard. It's only been in the last 5 years that good coffee cafes have started popping up in Amsterdam, and all the best ones are run by either Australians or New Zealanders. Australians are massive coffee snobs, in case you didn't know.


ilmolleggi

I see! I guess, it's all about the size then. The coffees we drink are usually only espressos so one american coffee equals three of them, hence the 0,336. Still I didn't think on average it would only amount to one espresso a day.


PaulineStinson

My guess would be that they have corrected the data for strength and size.. which would mean Dutch people drink about 7 times as much coffee as Italians do. Incredible, isn't it?


GabrielGle646810

This discussion is really good! In fact the website that originally came up with the info (https://qz.com/166983/where-the-worlds-biggest-coffee-drinkers-live/) ranked by volume consumed, so countries that have an espresso culture have quite a big disadvantage...


BrianKoche1

That's not regular coffee; that's espresso in a demitasse. Regular coffee is like Regular gas/petrol; a double espresso is more like Formula 1!


ChrisMiche184681

Where I live in America, our coffee typically has two of those espressos in each of our grande sized cups. So, two lattes equal 4 of your espressos.


hectorlqr

That explains all the coffeeshops in Holland!


ReneeDubuc

Lucky! I'll have iced coffee at noontime and still be up at 2 in the morning!


DSDragon

There was actually a study done a little while back where they found out that, if you drink a cup of coffee before taking a twenty-minute nap, the effects (on your cognition and awareness) are better than just taking a nap or just drinking a cup of coffee.


JVercauteren

Ja, coffee naps! My favorite kind


Eironeous

Hey, I drink coffee before sleep, and it doesn't wake me up. I just like the taste!


Arowe70

You must be immune now =D


NahuelIsAGhost

Some people, especially for people with ADHD or similar conditions, have the contrary effect, since it overstimulates the brain but lasts only a few minutes. I don't have diagnosed ADHD but I do get sleepy after coffee


doweed

Ik drink geen koffie, voordat ik slaap ^^


[deactivated user]

BigAl82

    Is there always a comma required before the conjunction in Dutch? Or is just how all these sentences are formulated by Duolingo?


AlsEenPoffertje

    There seems to be a comma before most subordinate clauses. I have seen them without a comma, however, so I don't know if this is a definite rule.

    EDIT: It isn't necessary to use a comma before subordinate clauses in either Dutch or English. Leaving them out is perfectly fine; there are simply instances where using one is best because of the pause it creates. Additionally, I know of one Dutch subordinate conjunction that requires a comma: zodat. However, for the most part leaving it out is okay.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    These are subordinate conjunctions which use a comma before the subordinate clause. I didn't see a comma before the coordinating conjunctions which connect two main clauses. I have also seen some very short subordinate clauses with just pronoun as subject and verb which were not separated by a comma.


Axzl

    does the meaning really alter from "i drink coffee before sleeping"?


shatov72

    The English 'I drink coffee before I sleep' could be interpreted as 'I feel sleepy, so I drink coffee before I fall asleep'. 'before sleeping' changes that meaning. That's a bit of a stretch, but could be a reason for not accepting 'before sleeping'.


draquila

    I would never interpret the sentence that way. More likely it would be 'I drink coffee before I fall asleep,' although if you want to minimize ambiguity you'd need something like 'I am going to drink coffee before I fall asleep.'


Caitlin649003

    i think the difference is that in sentence "i drink coffee before sleeping", "sleeping" becomes the noun, whereas in "i drink coffe before i sleep" "sleep" is a verb, though the meaning doesn't really alter i guess.


BrianKoche1

    I believe that sleeping is what is called a gerund. A gerund functions as a noun but it is derived from a verb by typically adding "ing" at the end of the verb.


MylesF

    If 'voordat' can be either 'before' or 'until', how does one typically tell which is the intended meaning? I figure context, since in this case drinking coffee until one sleeps seems counter-productive (unless "I drink coffee from the time that I wake up until the time I go to bed" is meant), but is there anything else to go by?


El2theK

    I think I have found it myself "Nee, niet voordat jij het opent."- "No, not until you open it". Personally I would not use "voordat" in that sentence, but would use "tot(dat)" instead.

    "Voordat" means prior to/before. So that sentence is a bit of a borderline case, because instead of "not until" you can also use "not before you open it".

    So if the meaning of the sentence is the same in English with like "not before you open it" and "not until you open it" you can translate "voordat" as "until", otherwise it means "before".


MylesF

    Thank you, that explains it perfectly!


El2theK

    You need to help me. Can you give me a sentence in which "voordat" means "until". Or provide me with a reference where you found where it says that "voordat" also can mean "until"?


MylesF

    When you hover over 'voordat', the two meanings listed are 'before' and 'until'.


ChrisFromm1

    Seems to me that it should be "ik drink koffie, voordat slaap ik" instead "ik drink koffie, voordat ik slaap." Any thoughts?


Tracey843948

    No, because 'voordat ik slaap' is a subordinate clause so the verb goes to the end of the clause. It looks like normal v2 word order after the subordinating conjunction because there are only two words after it, but if there were an adverb in there (like 'hier'), it would also come before the verb.


AbigailNat10

    Punctuation nit-picking -- in English, you do not put a comma between clauses if the independent clause comes first, but you do use a comma if the subordinate clause comes first. Not so in Dutch?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.