"Ikdrinkkoffie,voordatikslaap."

Translation:I drink coffee before I sleep.

4 years ago

33 Comments


Burento

That seems a bit counter-productive.

4 years ago

duovoordutch

"Ik drink thee, voordat ik slaap" seems more reasonable here.

4 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Tea can still have caffeine, and many people add sugar. Maybe warme melk would work best?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps a nice decaffeinated chamomile tea or hot chocolate. I couldn't handle warm milk without something in it.

4 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

i typically go into a drug-induced coma on a nightly basis, so I am still able to get to sleep despite the caffeine

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Dutch people drink huge amounts of coffee, the most in the world. On average 2.4 cups a day. The Fins are in 2nd place with 1.8 cups a day. US: 0.93 and UK 0.39

I drink the occasional cup of coffee before I go to bed, and I don't lose any sleep over it.. the body gets used to it, I guess.

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What really? only 2.4 cups a day and they're the biggest drinkers in the world? I mean, I have no stats to prove anything but out of my personal experience us Italians we drink an average of 4/5 coffees a day on work days (maybe just 1/2 in the week-end). But maybe they mean the big glasses of watered-down coffee (like the american one) ? Cause by coffees I mean

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The average includes those who don't drink coffee at all, like babies and small children, and of course everyone who doesn't like coffee.. so 2.4 is quite a lot. It's a mystery to me why Italians aren't further up the list, but it seems you only drink 0.336 cups a day. See the chart here http://www.hpdetijd.nl/2014-06-09/nederlanders-drinken-verreweg-de-meeste-koppen-koffie/

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see! I guess, it's all about the size then. The coffees we drink are usually only espressos so one american coffee equals three of them, hence the 0,336. Still I didn't think on average it would only amount to one espresso a day.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

My guess would be that they have corrected the data for strength and size.. which would mean Dutch people drink about 7 times as much coffee as Italians do. Incredible, isn't it?

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I've only been to the Netherlands once, but every cup of coffee I had there was excellent! Much better than in France or Austria, not to mention Britain, and equalled only by Japan.

10 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Yeah, indeed. So the next question is: is the coffee Dutch people drink so often good?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It differs. Many people own an espresso machine, or a percolator, but filter coffee is fashionable again, too. Our standard coffee is usually reasonably strong (compared to starbucks et cetera), more or less like a lungo. Instant coffee is something to hide in the back of your kitchen cupboard and use only when nobody's watching ;)

2 years ago

GabrielGle646810

This discussion is really good! In fact the website that originally came up with the info (https://qz.com/166983/where-the-worlds-biggest-coffee-drinkers-live/) ranked by volume consumed, so countries that have an espresso culture have quite a big disadvantage...

11 months ago

ReneeDubuc

Lucky! I'll have iced coffee at noontime and still be up at 2 in the morning!

2 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

There was actually a study done a little while back where they found out that, if you drink a cup of coffee before taking a twenty-minute nap, the effects (on your cognition and awareness) are better than just taking a nap or just drinking a cup of coffee.

3 years ago

Tomquo

Hey, I drink coffee before sleep, and it doesn't wake me up. I just like the taste!

4 years ago

Arowe70

You must be immune now =D

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Yup

1 year ago

doweed
doweed

Ik drink geen koffie, voordat ik slaap ^^

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Ik ook.

    4 months ago

BigAl82
    BigAl82

    Is there always a comma required before the conjunction in Dutch? Or is just how all these sentences are formulated by Duolingo?

    4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
    AlsEenPoffertje
    Mod

    There seems to be a comma before most subordinate clauses. I have seen them without a comma, however, so I don't know if this is a definite rule.

    EDIT: It isn't necessary to use a comma before subordinate clauses in either Dutch or English. Leaving them out is perfectly fine; there are simply instances where using one is best because of the pause it creates. Additionally, I know of one Dutch subordinate conjunction that requires a comma: zodat. However, for the most part leaving it out is okay.

    4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    These are subordinate conjunctions which use a comma before the subordinate clause. I didn't see a comma before the coordinating conjunctions which connect two main clauses. I have also seen some very short subordinate clauses with just pronoun as subject and verb which were not separated by a comma.

    4 years ago

Axzl
    Axzl

    does the meaning really alter from "i drink coffee before sleeping"?

    4 years ago

shatov72
    shatov72Plus

    The English 'I drink coffee before I sleep' could be interpreted as 'I feel sleepy, so I drink coffee before I fall asleep'. 'before sleeping' changes that meaning. That's a bit of a stretch, but could be a reason for not accepting 'before sleeping'.

    4 years ago

draquila

    I would never interpret the sentence that way. More likely it would be 'I drink coffee before I fall asleep,' although if you want to minimize ambiguity you'd need something like 'I am going to drink coffee before I fall asleep.'

    4 years ago

Caitlin649003

    i think the difference is that in sentence "i drink coffee before sleeping", "sleeping" becomes the noun, whereas in "i drink coffe before i sleep" "sleep" is a verb, though the meaning doesn't really alter i guess.

    6 months ago

MylesF
    MylesF

    If 'voordat' can be either 'before' or 'until', how does one typically tell which is the intended meaning? I figure context, since in this case drinking coffee until one sleeps seems counter-productive (unless "I drink coffee from the time that I wake up until the time I go to bed" is meant), but is there anything else to go by?

    3 years ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    I think I have found it myself "Nee, niet voordat jij het opent."- "No, not until you open it". Personally I would not use "voordat" in that sentence, but would use "tot(dat)" instead.

    "Voordat" means prior to/before. So that sentence is a bit of a borderline case, because instead of "not until" you can also use "not before you open it".

    So if the meaning of the sentence is the same in English with like "not before you open it" and "not until you open it" you can translate "voordat" as "until", otherwise it means "before".

    3 years ago

MylesF
    MylesF

    Thank you, that explains it perfectly!

    3 years ago

Petr338281

    would it be incorrect to say 'i drink coffee before i go to bed'?

    2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, it would be incorrect, since that would be "Ik drink koffie voordat ik naar bed ga." We don't know from the original sentence if I am in bed drinking the coffee just before I sleep or if I drink the coffee before I go to bed.. We just know that I drink it before I sleep. Who knows? I may drink the coffee sitting in the living room and fall asleep right there! Great! Even coffee won't keep me awake any longer. Too many all-nighters on Duolingo!

    1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.