1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Na h-uinneagan beaga."

"Na h-uinneagan beaga."

Translation:The small windows.

May 9, 2020

5 Comments


Rraine7

What are the rules regarding when you use the "h-"?


Hajo_T

The audio is very low compared to everything else.


Joy384273

why is there an added 'a' on the adjective when the noun is not a one syllable word?


Rraine7

It is not the noun that determines if the "a" is added or not. It's the adjective itself. There is not a lot on adjective declension that I have been able to find. In general, if the adjective is monosyllabic and you have a plural noun, then you add the "a" (or an "e" if the preceeding vowel is small in the adjective)

If the adjective has more than one syllable, it generally ends like the nominative singular.

There is a free ebook called The Principles of Gaelic Grammer by John Forbes that has a helpful section.


Joy384273

thanks, I had gotten confused, I shall check out the e book,

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.