"Non voglio carne."

Translation:I do not want meat.

May 8, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


creationis

perché io sono vegetariano


[deactivated user]

    Anche io sono vegetariano LOL


Darcimae

    With the verbs potere dovere and volere (volere in this example) isnt the conjugated form always supposed to be followed by an infinitive? Therefore making the correct question "non voglio mangiare carne"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Only if you have that other verb. It's the difference between "I don't want meat" and "I don't want to eat meat".


jorimhw

    you can use volere without an infinitive and use a noun also. As it is in English, e.g. I don't want presents - non voglio regali.


Alexsalgado68

    I thought manzo meant meat and carne meant beef?


Girishkorgaonkar

    manzo=beef carne=meat


MyItalianDream

    i could be wrong but i don't think voglio is the word that italians use here. This is like a rude way to say this.


HastaLaVista83

    Maybe you're right and they would prefer "vorrei".


Sepochi

    I try to avoid the word vorrei since the "rr" is impossible to pronounce for me.


AcousticScarab

    Yeah voglio is like what a child would say. It's almost like saying "me want meat" Vorrei is the proper way to say I want


Christophe295427

    Maybe, but at this stage we are all children of the italian language. Baby steps.


LuciaDonov

    No difference in meaning between this and 'I don't want meat' What's wrong with It???


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Nothing. Just flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.