"Non voglio carne."

Translation:I do not want meat.

May 8, 2013

18 Comments


creationis

perché io sono vegetariano

February 26, 2014

shenotfound

Vegeterian proud.

January 17, 2015

karina1918

Somebody notices that is hard sometimes with the speak exercise?

February 12, 2015

orlaithb

Ti voglio bene ♡ :)

March 6, 2015

Catthie

Carne...Manzo...bisttecca???

October 20, 2015

Emili194113

That's what she said

October 23, 2016

nancyblack55555

Well I'm sure hungry, so I do lol

May 8, 2013

Darcimae

With the verbs potere dovere and volere (volere in this example) isnt the conjugated form always supposed to be followed by an infinitive? Therefore making the correct question "non voglio mangiare carne"?

March 6, 2015

jorimhw

you can use volere without an infinitive and use a noun also. As it is in English, e.g. I don't want presents - non voglio regali.

April 2, 2015

Rae.F

Only if you have that other verb. It's the difference between "I don't want meat" and "I don't want to eat meat".

July 23, 2018

Alexsalgado68

I thought manzo meant meat and carne meant beef?

March 13, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

manzo=beef carne=meat

August 5, 2015

MyItalianDream

i could be wrong but i don't think voglio is the word that italians use here. This is like a rude way to say this.

March 15, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Maybe you're right and they would prefer "vorrei".

March 26, 2018

SamanthaCruz4

The statement I would never find myself saying

March 16, 2016

DanteB0

the one thing i would never say in my life, i don't want meat

October 17, 2016

Yemir4

This lesson is so antierotic

October 27, 2016

Hoda689020

Hi How can I find someone as a partner to learn Italian? Ciao:)

November 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.