Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle écrit des livres."

Translation:She writes books.

4 years ago

6 Comments


subotic.stahinja
subotic.stahinja

Why does "des" sometimes mean "the" and sometimes "some"?

4 years ago

markce

I think sometimes "des" is short for "de les" = "of the"

4 years ago

MikeBower

This is so frustrating! I got the one "He is talking about the red dresses" wrong, so applied the newly learnt des = de + les logic here and was wrong! Surely this should be "Elle ecrit de livres" as was correct in the other example?

4 years ago

markce

Maybe this could mean She is writing about the books.

4 years ago

EtienneGui

I don't think so, this would be translated as "Elle ecrit a propos des livres" or maybe "Elle ecrit sur des livres". The second would be slightly ambiguous, it could be "on books" or "about books" depending on the context.

4 years ago

MyaJo234
MyaJo234

D'accord Etienne Guilhaume

1 year ago