Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horses are not the best."

Translation:I cavalli non sono i migliori.

5 years ago

3 Comments


temporalthings

hey, duo, leave the horses be, all right? they've had a rough month, what with the break up and difficulty paying rent. I think you can cut them some slack if they're not performing top-notch right now

5 years ago

criscarmi
criscarmi

Should "le megliori" be accepted?

5 years ago

KSmitch
KSmitch

No. "Cavalli" is plural masculine. "Le" is either plural feminine or androgynous singular. In either case it's not the right article for this.

4 years ago