"The horses are not the best."

Translation:I cavalli non sono i migliori.

May 8, 2013

4 Comments


temporalthings

hey, duo, leave the horses be, all right? they've had a rough month, what with the break up and difficulty paying rent. I think you can cut them some slack if they're not performing top-notch right now

May 8, 2013

criscarmi

Should "le megliori" be accepted?

May 15, 2013

KSmitch

No. "Cavalli" is plural masculine. "Le" is either plural feminine or androgynous singular. In either case it's not the right article for this.

December 30, 2013

cjoybrass

Why may I not use "i buoni" when it was a suggestion for the word 'best'? Is it the wrong context?

October 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.