1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know a good recipe for pea…

"I know a good recipe for peach pie."

Translation:Je connais une bonne recette de tarte aux pêches.

May 9, 2020

11 Comments


JohnIzebhi1

When do we use "de" and "pour" because i used pour (bonne recette pour tarte aux pêches) instead of de


LaurieHamm4

I'm thinking "pour" is more like "doing something FOR someone" and this usage is a more inactive "de" -- more like our word "of" or "about."


ClaireWhiel

Qhy isn't tarte à la pêche correct?


marshakush

Yes, I have the same question. In a previous example, peach ice cream was la glace à la pêche. Why a single peach for ice cream and multiple peaches for pie?


Harvey686037

"... pour la tarte à la pêche"accepted June 2021


LaurieHamm4

Could it be that one can see the individual pieces of peaches in a pie, but in ice cream it is blended in a mostly uniform purée? So many subtleties!!!


Harvey686037

".....pour la tarte à la pêche"accepted June 2021


Brian826478

I know a good recipe OF peach pie? In English it's " I know a good recipe FOR peach pie".


N.Hilary

J'ai la meme question. Pourquoi, "une glace à la pêche", mais "une tarte aux pêches" ?

Aussi, on voit la phrase, "une recette de saumon"; "une recette de tarte...". Je me demande si ca se dit toujours ? (Plutot que 'une recette pour 'quelque chose'" ?


JeanP15

'Je connais une bonne recette pour faire une tarte aux pêches' possible? (Maybe 'préparer' instead of 'faire'?)


RupaliChad1

Why de is used here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.