1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pense que tu devrais être…

"Je pense que tu devrais être honnête avec lui."

Translation:I think you should be honest with him.

May 9, 2020

7 Comments


CatherinedeF

Are lui and Louis homophones? Is the name therefore accepted?


BarryFrost3

How are you supposed to know the gender??


Jojo553168

How are you supposed to know the gender??

 Just ask politely. 

Je pense que tu devrais être honnête avec lui.
          I think you should be honest with him.

Je pense que tu devrais être honnête avec elle.
          I think you should be honest with her.


JoeVarela9

Why not: "I think that you have to be honest with him."


AStupidName11

That would be "tu dois" not "tu devrais".


Shezita

And why not: "I think that you will have to be honest with him"?


AStupidName11

That would be "tu devras" not "tu devrais". ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.