1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kat drinkt zijn water."

"De kat drinkt zijn water."

Translation:The cat drinks its water.

July 25, 2014

15 Comments


Jorobeq

Would "The cat drinks HIS water" be an appropriate alternative?


Whle_

Zijn can mean 'its' 'his' or 'are'. So I think so.


belsazar0

I would like to know, why they don't accept yet


goldberrygirl

'Zijn' is an undefined pronoun. :)


saeedkaryo

How can We differentiate between (zijn = its ) and (zijn =his ) in this sentence, in english we said ( the cat drinks its water) mean cat water. (The cat drinks his water ) Mean some one water. In dutch its the same ?


Shauna40090

"His" can still refer to the cat in English. Using "he" or "she" does not require referring to a human in English.


Joshua0100

I thought that the word 'zijn' was translated to the word 'are'. This is confusing can someone clear this up for me please?


sesc79

'zijn' – to be (verb infinitive)

'we/jullie/ze zijn' – we/you/they are (verb, plural)

'zijn water/...' – his/its water/... (pronoun)

Similarly:

'het haar' – the hair

'haar auto' – her car

The grammatical context tells you which is which. You can train yourself in looking out for the clues.


VirtueIsLo

Got marked down for using a possessive apostrophe, when referring to water belonging to the cat. Ouch.


pietarian

Because: "it's" = it is / it has. And "its" = shows possession of a thing to "it". Same as you don't use an apostrophe for "hers" or "his".


LuisMa65

If "the cat drinks his water" is correct. The so should "the cat drinks her water", shouldn't it?


sesc79

Nope, for that the Dutch sentence would have had to have a "haar" .


Alexander608727

The temptation is that I want it all to be like English and it can't be that way lol It's fun to have these sort-of grammatical "road-blocs" so to speak.


Revilo_N

Why isn't it "De kat drinkt haar water."? "De kat" is feminine, thus I would choose "haar water". Why is it "zijn water"? Or it should be "De kater drinkt zijn water."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.