Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kat drinkt zijn water."

Translation:The cat drinks its water.

1
4 years ago

19 Comments


goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

'Zijn' is an undefined pronoun. :)

12
Reply3 years ago

Jorobeq

Would "The cat drinks HIS water" be an appropriate alternative?

9
Reply4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Zijn can mean 'its' 'his' or 'are'. So I think so.

12
Reply4 years ago

NapoLeon866729

That would only be correct if you mean that the cat drinks water that belongs to a male person. Animals are always referred to as 'it' in English.

0
Reply1 week ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Only if you don’t know the sex of the animal, then it’s he or she.

0
Reply1 week ago

VirtueIsLo

Got marked down for using a possessive apostrophe, when referring to water belonging to the cat. Ouch.

1
Reply1 year ago

pietarian

Because: "it's" = it is / it has. And "its" = shows possession of a thing to "it". Same as you don't use an apostrophe for "hers" or "his".

3
Reply9 months ago

LizThorp

why can this not also mean their water? I thought zijn also meant theirs?

0
Reply3 years ago

Brendanjones1

Only if the 'kat' was plural ('katten'). Because the 'kat' is singular, it's the singular form of 'zijn'.

4
Reply3 years ago

haggisb
haggisb

How would you say the cat is drinking the neighbor's water? It would be one cat drinking the neighbor's water.

1
Reply1 year ago

Hippoposthumous

Subject / object agreement is dubious here. Their could also be an external their (The cat is drinking [Joe and Sue's] water). That's not the cat's water!

0
Reply8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

But then the Dutch version would be "De kat drinkt hun water".

1
Reply8 months ago

LuisMa65

If "the cat drinks his water" is correct. The so should "the cat drinks her water", shouldn't it?

0
Reply5 months ago

saeedkaryo

How can We differentiate between (zijn = its ) and (zijn =his ) in this sentence, in english we said ( the cat drinks its water) mean cat water. (The cat drinks his water ) Mean some one water. In dutch its the same ?

0
Reply1 month ago

MisterPaps
MisterPaps

How do we know this cat isn't female? I thought I'd mix things up and say the cat drank her water. Duo didn't like that.

-1
Reply2 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Because it says, "De kat drink zijn water." If the cat was female (or drinking a female person's water) then it would be "De kat drink haar water."

7
Reply2 years ago

MisterPaps
MisterPaps

Of course! Thank you.

0
Reply2 years ago