"De kat drinkt zijn water."

Translation:The cat drinks its water.

4 years ago

11 Comments


goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

'Zijn' is an undefined pronoun. :)

3 years ago

Jorobeq

Would "The cat drinks HIS water" be an appropriate alternative?

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Zijn can mean 'its' 'his' or 'are'. So I think so.

4 years ago

NapoLeon866729

That would only be correct if you mean that the cat drinks water that belongs to a male person. Animals are always referred to as 'it' in English.

4 months ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Only if you don’t know the sex of the animal, then it’s he or she.

4 months ago

VirtueIsLo

Got marked down for using a possessive apostrophe, when referring to water belonging to the cat. Ouch.

2 years ago

pietarian

Because: "it's" = it is / it has. And "its" = shows possession of a thing to "it". Same as you don't use an apostrophe for "hers" or "his".

1 year ago

LuisMa65

If "the cat drinks his water" is correct. The so should "the cat drinks her water", shouldn't it?

9 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

Nope, for that the Dutch sentence would have had to have a "haar" .

3 months ago

saeedkaryo

How can We differentiate between (zijn = its ) and (zijn =his ) in this sentence, in english we said ( the cat drinks its water) mean cat water. (The cat drinks his water ) Mean some one water. In dutch its the same ?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.