"De kat drinkt zijn water."

Translation:The cat drinks its water.

July 25, 2014

14 Comments


goldberrygirl

'Zijn' is an undefined pronoun. :)

August 5, 2015

Jorobeq

Would "The cat drinks HIS water" be an appropriate alternative?

July 25, 2014

Whle_

Zijn can mean 'its' 'his' or 'are'. So I think so.

July 27, 2014

NapoLeon866729

That would only be correct if you mean that the cat drinks water that belongs to a male person. Animals are always referred to as 'it' in English.

August 2, 2018

DSDragon

Only if you don’t know the sex of the animal, then it’s he or she.

August 2, 2018

saeedkaryo

How can We differentiate between (zijn = its ) and (zijn =his ) in this sentence, in english we said ( the cat drinks its water) mean cat water. (The cat drinks his water ) Mean some one water. In dutch its the same ?

July 12, 2018

Shauna40090

"His" can still refer to the cat in English. Using "he" or "she" does not require referring to a human in English.

April 11, 2019

VirtueIsLo

Got marked down for using a possessive apostrophe, when referring to water belonging to the cat. Ouch.

November 23, 2016

pietarian

Because: "it's" = it is / it has. And "its" = shows possession of a thing to "it". Same as you don't use an apostrophe for "hers" or "his".

November 4, 2017

LuisMa65

If "the cat drinks his water" is correct. The so should "the cat drinks her water", shouldn't it?

March 2, 2018

sesc79

Nope, for that the Dutch sentence would have had to have a "haar" .

September 1, 2018

Joshua0100

I thought that the word 'zijn' was translated to the word 'are'. This is confusing can someone clear this up for me please?

March 5, 2019

sesc79

'zijn' – to be (verb infinitive)

'we/jullie/ze zijn' – we/you/they are (verb, plural)

'zijn water/...' – his/its water/... (pronoun)

Similarly:

'het haar' – the hair

'haar auto' – her car

The grammatical context tells you which is which. You can train yourself in looking out for the clues.

March 5, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.