"De kat drinkt zijn water."

Translation:The cat drinks its water.

4 years ago

20 Comments


goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

'Zijn' is an undefined pronoun. :)

3 years ago

Jorobeq

Would "The cat drinks HIS water" be an appropriate alternative?

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Zijn can mean 'its' 'his' or 'are'. So I think so.

4 years ago

NapoLeon866729

That would only be correct if you mean that the cat drinks water that belongs to a male person. Animals are always referred to as 'it' in English.

2 months ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Only if you don’t know the sex of the animal, then it’s he or she.

2 months ago

VirtueIsLo

Got marked down for using a possessive apostrophe, when referring to water belonging to the cat. Ouch.

1 year ago

pietarian

Because: "it's" = it is / it has. And "its" = shows possession of a thing to "it". Same as you don't use an apostrophe for "hers" or "his".

11 months ago

LuisMa65

If "the cat drinks his water" is correct. The so should "the cat drinks her water", shouldn't it?

7 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

Nope, for that the Dutch sentence would have had to have a "haar" .

1 month ago

saeedkaryo

How can We differentiate between (zijn = its ) and (zijn =his ) in this sentence, in english we said ( the cat drinks its water) mean cat water. (The cat drinks his water ) Mean some one water. In dutch its the same ?

3 months ago

LizThorp

why can this not also mean their water? I thought zijn also meant theirs?

4 years ago

Brendanjones1

Only if the 'kat' was plural ('katten'). Because the 'kat' is singular, it's the singular form of 'zijn'.

3 years ago

haggisb
haggisb

How would you say the cat is drinking the neighbor's water? It would be one cat drinking the neighbor's water.

2 years ago

Hippoposthumous

Subject / object agreement is dubious here. Their could also be an external their (The cat is drinking [Joe and Sue's] water). That's not the cat's water!

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

But then the Dutch version would be "De kat drinkt hun water".

10 months ago

MisterPaps
MisterPaps

How do we know this cat isn't female? I thought I'd mix things up and say the cat drank her water. Duo didn't like that.

2 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Because it says, "De kat drink zijn water." If the cat was female (or drinking a female person's water) then it would be "De kat drink haar water."

2 years ago

MisterPaps
MisterPaps

Of course! Thank you.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.