1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Now, we easily take the trai…

"Now, we easily take the train."

Translation:Maintenant, nous prenons facilement le train.

May 9, 2020

6 Comments


RomanN3

aisément, ça doit marcher aussi ?


Sitesurf

It's a bit too sophisticated to translate "easily" to the most common "facilement".


Roger866787

why are the verbs ' prenons & facilement' not the other way around? I know it's wrong but why?


Ghozu

No specific reason. English puts the adverb first and French puts it after the verb. Both rules are arbitrary.


LimeLivesM

I put facilement after le train and it was marked as correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.