Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The colors of the flag are red, white and blue."

Translation:De kleuren van de vlag zijn rood, wit en blauw.

4 years ago

5 Comments


salems24

why wit and not witte?

3 years ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Witte is for de words or when there is a sentence that has an indefinite or definite article and a de word , het words only get the extra "e" when there is a definite article before an adjective , "Het witte boek " "De witte stad " "Een wit boek " "Een witte stad " "De stad is wit " "Het boek is wit " I know im bad at explaning but have a read through this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221/Grammar-Adjectives

3 months ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

"van de" is the correct translation, but "des" is the top hint? why. :(

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's because "des" is an old genitive form (similar to "des" in German too) that is used in some fixed expressions (e.g. de heer des huizes = the master of the house). We had an expression like this in the English course (Zij is vrouw des huizes?) for which we needed that hint, and it transferred over to the new course. I guess we can remove it now though, since we don't have a single instance of des in the Dutch course :P

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

awesome explanation, thanks dude!! :D

4 years ago