1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The colors of the flag are r…

"The colors of the flag are red, white and blue."

Translation:De kleuren van de vlag zijn rood, wit en blauw.

July 25, 2014

15 Comments


MarcWong777

is het de nederlandse vlag?


Alins_no1

Of de vlaggen van Luxemburg, Frankrijk, Tsjechië, Slowakije, Rusland, Ijsland, Noorwegen, Australië, NieuwZeeland, Liberia, Panama, Chili, Cuba, Thailand, Cambodja, Laos, Taiwan, VK, VS.


salems24

why wit and not witte?


OmarBursalie

Witte is for de words or when there is a sentence that has an indefinite or definite article and a de word , het words only get the extra "e" when there is a definite article before an adjective , "Het witte boek " "De witte stad " "Een wit boek " "Een witte stad " "De stad is wit " "Het boek is wit " I know im bad at explaning but have a read through this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221/Grammar-Adjectives


MutiaWarda4

Dankjewel, the explainations and the examples of the grammar are those I really need to know...


GaelicGirl2

Because they aren't used as adjectives here. In
"De witte vlag" it is an adjective.


SamuelRign

Oh my gosh the audio voices changed and I am so disorientated, lol. In some ways their voices are clearer than the previous but these new two don't pronounce the n in plurals which is strange. Like kleuren they pronounce "kleure" is this a regional thing?


Wicketd

Yes and no. There isn't really a formally standardized way of pronouncing Dutch. Both are considered correct by most, however, though it's quite rare that people will actually pronounce that final n. Oftentimes it's much more natural to leave it out. :)


SamuelRign

Ahhh that's really useful to know thank you!


ajpthree

"van de" is the correct translation, but "des" is the top hint? why. :(


Kai_E.

It's because "des" is an old genitive form (similar to "des" in German too) that is used in some fixed expressions (e.g. de heer des huizes = the master of the house). We had an expression like this in the English course (Zij is vrouw des huizes?) for which we needed that hint, and it transferred over to the new course. I guess we can remove it now though, since we don't have a single instance of des in the Dutch course :P


ajpthree

awesome explanation, thanks dude!! :D


Ollyfer

Het ritme is rood en wit en blauw. :D


BrianKoche1

Why isn't the "W" in blauw pronounced as "V" as in We?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.