1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The colors of the flag are r…

"The colors of the flag are red, white and blue."

Translation:De kleuren van de vlag zijn rood, wit en blauw.

July 25, 2014

8 Comments


salems24

why wit and not witte?


OmarBursalie

Witte is for de words or when there is a sentence that has an indefinite or definite article and a de word , het words only get the extra "e" when there is a definite article before an adjective , "Het witte boek " "De witte stad " "Een wit boek " "Een witte stad " "De stad is wit " "Het boek is wit " I know im bad at explaning but have a read through this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221/Grammar-Adjectives


ajpthree

"van de" is the correct translation, but "des" is the top hint? why. :(


Kai_E.

It's because "des" is an old genitive form (similar to "des" in German too) that is used in some fixed expressions (e.g. de heer des huizes = the master of the house). We had an expression like this in the English course (Zij is vrouw des huizes?) for which we needed that hint, and it transferred over to the new course. I guess we can remove it now though, since we don't have a single instance of des in the Dutch course :P


ajpthree

awesome explanation, thanks dude!! :D


P_Azul

According to audio, the flag can be any colour, as long as it's red. That made sense for "De kleuren van de vlag zijn zwart: rood en geel." It doesn't work quite so well for "De kleuren van de vlag zijn rood: wit en blauw."


MarcWong777

is het de nederlandse vlag?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.