1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I feel lonely when I'm far a…

"I feel lonely when I'm far away from you."

Translation:Je me sens seule quand je suis loin de vous.

May 9, 2020

18 Comments


John54715

Why not "de toi" instead of "de vous"?


Sitesurf

It's accepted if the rest is correct. Next time, please copy and paste your answer so that we can tell you what went wrong.


Daniel589120

Sitesurf, can I say it this way?

Je me sens seule quand je suis loin de vos.


Sitesurf

Remember: "vos" means "your" before a plural noun.

So the answer to your question is "no, sorry".


Lng52-._

Re: "Je me sens seule quand je suis loin de vous."
John54715: Duo accepted my translation: "Je me sens seul quand je suis loin de toi." (Oct. 16, 2020)


Dianne_Batten

Thanks for your reply I missed that typo and appreciate your attention to detail which has never been my strong suit!


Stonnington3141

Je me sens tout seule quand je suis loin de vous

Rejected, like me.


Sitesurf

Here are the proper spelling versions: "tout seul, toute seule, tout seuls, toutes seules".


Stonnington3141

Of course. Thank you sitesurf


AdrianC602

Surely this could only be a tutoyer situation, if you're missing somebody that much...


Sitesurf

You may also miss several people. In any event, both "vous" and "toi" are accepted in translation.


AdrianC602

Ah, of course. I was forgetting the plural vous.


sminat10

Why is it seule instead of seul? Is "je" femenine?


Sitesurf

The original French sentence uses the feminine "seule".

In back-translation from the English translation, you can use "seul" or "seule".


Dianne_Batten

"Je me sens seule quand je suis loi de toi." My answer was marked wrong although from comments below it is accepted? Have I missed something?


Lng52-._

Dianne_Batten: I see you misspelled "loi"; should be "loin". "Toi", instead of "vous", would work as long as it is referring to someone in an informal (not formal) manner.


Farkas-89

très romantique

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.