1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les changements doivent cont…

"Les changements doivent continuer."

Translation:The changes must continue.

May 9, 2020

7 Comments


KawalMhatre

Why is this wrong : "The changes should continue"


Sitesurf

Should continue = Devraient continuer, both in the conditional mood.

"Must/Have to/Need to continue" = Doivent continuer, both in the indicative mood.


Sonia859301

continue = go on


Roger866787

Why not 'Dois' instead of 'doivent'?


Sitesurf

"Dois" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu".


BCaruso1

"Doo-ahve"?? I couldn't understand Eddy's pronunciation. I would have expected "dwahv". Is it just me?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.