Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They go to a dinner tonight."

Translation:Ellos van a una cena esta noche.

4 years ago

23 Comments


RaphaelCol2

What is the difference between "cena" and "cenar"?

4 years ago

Babella

"Cena" is a noun: la cena = (the) dinner. "Cenar" is a verb: "to dine" (or "to have dinner").

"Cena" is also a form of "cenar", though: él/ella cena (he/she has dinner), usted cena (you (formal) have dinner), cena (the imperative form, "have dinner").

4 years ago

CattleRustler

There are a bunch of these in spanish where you have a verb (usually conjugated) and a noun that are the same word, and there is no tilde to differntiate, so the context of the sentence has to lead you. Consider this sentence: "Ella cocina en la cocina". The first cocina is the verb cocinar (to cook) conjugated to 3rd person singular (she), the second cocina is the noun for kitchen, so the sentence means "She cooks in the kitchen" but, as you can see, cocina is used twice but one is a verb conj. and the other a noun. Suerte!

4 years ago

omhirstw

This is silly it says "a dinner". That makes it a noun, cena, not a verb. If they wanted cenar it should say "They are going to dine tonight".

3 years ago

MichaelRev

I think it depends if you write 'a una cena' or 'a cenar': Go to a dinner, or go to dine.

3 years ago

vak2011

Shouldn't "van a cena" be accepted also since it's "going to a dinner", vs "going to dine"?

3 years ago

Niiin3
Niiin3

in this case, "van a cena" leaves the notion that it is a specific dinner, not "a dinner"... so it doesn't work

if you want to say, 'going to dine', you should say "van a cenar"

2 years ago

nickfishman

It would sound more natural in English to say "They are going to a dinner tonight."

3 years ago

Tanner193000

I hate how nothing exactly translates. When you hover over the words they usually don't tell you the actuall spanish word to use.

3 years ago

jasperlito

i still dont understand when to use "a" and also why is "tonight" "esta noche"... im so confused... i need a tutor.

4 years ago

JohnPfeist

I believe noche = night and esta noche = this night.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL also suggested "Ellas van a una cena hoy en la noche."

3 years ago

StanisawKl

Why anoche is not accepted here?

2 years ago

DrInsomnia

"Anoche" means "last night."

2 years ago

StanisawKl

Ah, that explains a lot. :)

2 years ago

tallerz

Can anyone tell me why "una" is used here ... Ellas van a una cena esta noche.......

3 years ago

serenittee

Van a= they go; a= to; una cena=a dinner

3 years ago

ChinoSpenc

Is ellos or ella necessary here if van a= they go?

3 years ago

DrInsomnia

Technically not necessary but useful depending on the context since van is also for you plural.

3 years ago

ChinoSpenc

Ellas*

3 years ago

shteffers
shteffers

I agree, "a dinner" is a noun and so the right answer (i think) for that would be "Ellos van a una cena esta noche"

2 years ago

JuliusDeBias

Why is the verb estar being used here?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is not. Are you referring to "esta noche"? Esta means "this".

1 year ago