1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una de las manzanas se cayó …

"Una de las manzanas se cayó al piso."

Translation:One of the apples fell to the ground.

July 25, 2014

19 Comments


tanmay.4

Why is caerse required here? Would it be wrong to say 'Una de las manzanas cayó al piso'?


rspreng

The way I think it through: It makes it clear that the apple 'fell itself' rather than dropping something else. Some reflexive verbs are like that, as afeitarse, to shave. If I say 'I shaved this morning" in English people may assume I shaved myself, but in Spanish I can add the 'me' to make it clear I shaved myself.


Babella

Being honest I do not know if it would be wrong, but I know I would say "se cayó", it is one of those things I know how to say because Spanish is my language, but I do not really know the explanation behind it o_o


skepticalways

Rspreng & Babella, can you clarify for me the use of AL piso? Is it the rule about a + el being combined when they are before a masculine object like piso? (I find it difficult to look up references when I only have my phone, & don't want to bail out of the lesson.)


Babella

You are right! "A + el = al" (same as "de + el = del", by the way). The only exception is when the article (el) is part of a proper name (titles, places, nicknames...).

Examples:

You're talking about calling a kid: Llamaré a el niño = Wrong

Llamaré al niño = Right

But if you are talking about someone whose nickname is "El niño", you don't merge "a" or "de" together with "el", since the article is part of the proper noun:

Llamaré a El niño / Es de El niño.

One way to remember is thinking that if you were talking about Ellen, you wouldn't write "es dellen", but "es de Ellen" (it's Ellen's), so you don't do it with the article either :]


skepticalways

Thanks, Babella! Good explanation on when NOT to combine the words, as well. :-)


skepticalways

I also just thought of the terrible dry winds called "El Niño" in California, that made everyone fear the wildfires during the hot weather seasons there -- maybe that will help me remember, since I would never say, "DEL Niño"!


aculady

I grew up in southern California. Never heard of "El Nino" winds. "Santa Ana Winds" are what they are called.


MichaelHes9

Why would "One of the apples fell onto the floor" not be correct? Is there are subtle difference between that and "fell to the floor." ?


elizadeux

"One of the apples fell on the floor" was accepted, so it seems that "onto" the floor should be as well.


Noam161886

Why is it se rather than le?


DyN1pnHO

I wrote "one of the apples fell down to the floor" - caerse = fall and fall down - piso = floor note: suelo or tierra = ground I think my translation should be accepted and have so reported


AndyCoogan1

Why was "one of the apples fell to the floor" marked wrong? Surely floor is a better translation of piso than ground.


uphilldweller

I'd thought piso was floor? El piso está sucio and all that? Why does piso have to mean ground here?


belle_wood

I'm here to ask why 'piso' can't mean floor. It means floor everywhere else, and an apple is just as likely to fall to a floor as to the ground, given that they spend half of their lives on a table waiting to be eaten.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.