1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu deiseil, is math sin…

"Tha thu deiseil, is math sin."

Translation:You are finished, that is good.

May 10, 2020

4 Comments


DavidGress2

I hear "Tha e deiseil" here, not "Tha thu deiseil"


KennethBul4

I am hearing "the i deiseil, not tha thu ... "


JouBA51

why is "You have finished" incorrect?


silmeth

Because tha thu deiseil doesn’t mean you have finished.

deiseil is an adjective meaning finished, prepared, ready (maybe you are ready could be a bit clearer translation here?).

For you have finished you’d need a past tense verb, eg. chrìochnaich thu you finished; you have finished. You could also say tha thu air crìochnachadh you have finished (lit. you are after finishing, using a perfective construction with the preposition air, here meaning after, and the verbal noun).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.