1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr steht in der Zeitung."

"Ihr steht in der Zeitung."

Translation:You are in the newspaper.

July 25, 2014

14 Comments


DavidW_CH

you appear in the newspaper?


nighteagleowl

Or ... are mentioned ...


panimidi

Tried that, rejected. Thinking it should be accepted


MouseLanguish

So is "Ihr seid in der Zeitung" wrong or weird or perfectly normal aswell?


Abendbrot

it is (a bit) colloquial. Because physically you are not in the newspaper. It is only a picture of your face which is presented in the newspaper or a little sentence which mentions your name.


RWang2017

Is "Ihr seid in der Zeitung" correct for the same meaning?


bharatingermany

You are standing on the newspaper?


EeroK

That would be: "Ihr steht auf der Zeitung"


mOehlschlager

Why is this not "Sie stehen in der Zeitung." or "Du stehst in der Zeitung."?

Why are we using the dative form of the personal pronoun?


AnotherDryu

"Ihr" is an informal 2nd person plural pronoun.


aschneiter

It appears that this means to be listed in. This is from a dictionary:

in etwas [Dat.] stehen = to be listed in something

[e.g. a phone number in a directory] = [z. B. eine Telefonnummer in einem Verzeichnis]


kruecab

Why not "She is in the newspaper"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.