Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw paard eet zout."

Translation:Your horse eats salt.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Drystyle

Jouw olifant eet kaas en drinkt wijn!

4 years ago

YoachimLevey

All these sentences make me feel like Cuckoo/Dale had something to do with the production

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

A salt block is a very good thing for a horse to lick on after exercise or when he/she is kept long term in a stable without having access to the outdoors ......

4 years ago

Larry_Hoover

hebt U een paard?

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Nee, hij IS een paard!

3 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

I think that's you, my friend. Oh wait, you're a horse with een hoorn.

3 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

"Your party sucks"

2 years ago

RajMehta5

I wrote the horse eat salt and i got wrong..why eats ?

3 years ago

80R
80R

'To eat' is the infinitive ie. the root of the verb. the horse is the third person singular and therefore needs corresponding conjugation.

I eat
We eat
You eat (singular, 'thou' in Old English)
You eat (plural)
lt/He/She eats
They eat

3 years ago