1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jouw paard eet zout."

"Jouw paard eet zout."

Translation:Your horse eats salt.

July 25, 2014

13 Comments


Drystyle

Jouw olifant eet kaas en drinkt wijn!


YoachimLevey

All these sentences make me feel like Cuckoo/Dale had something to do with the production


fleeny

A salt block is a very good thing for a horse to lick on after exercise or when he/she is kept long term in a stable without having access to the outdoors ......


Larry_Hoover

hebt U een paard?


AnUnicorn

Nee, hij IS een paard!


jonathan.abuthan

I think that's you, my friend. Oh wait, you're a horse with een hoorn.


ivofilipe

paardhoorn or a eenhoorn? hahaha


GianSinatra

"Your party sucks"


MaximeAlrd

Can someone explain the difference between using "jou" or "jouw" ? Bedankt :-)


RajMehta5

I wrote the horse eat salt and i got wrong..why eats ?


80R

'To eat' is the infinitive ie. the root of the verb. the horse is the third person singular and therefore needs corresponding conjugation.

I eat
We eat
You eat (singular, 'thou' in Old English)
You eat (plural)
lt/He/She eats
They eat


MikeDeRuyter

Because you always put an s behind the verb if it's "he" "she" or "it". Just remember "he she it the s must fit"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.