1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The beans that you prepare a…

"The beans that you prepare are the best."

Translation:Les haricots que tu prépares sont les meilleurs.

May 10, 2020

6 Comments


SandglassIX

What is the diffirence between meilleurs and mieux? Would it be correct to use les mieux here?


JennyRusse1

Mieux is usually an adverb (but see the link below as it isn’t always). Meilleurs can be an adjective or a noun. Here I think it is a noun, referring back to the word haricots. Le mieux and les meilleurs both translate as ‘the best’ In English, so you need to know your adverbs from your adjectives and nouns. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/best https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/mieux


Jojo553168

No I think here meilleur is a superlative adjective, not a noun. You would use meilleur as a noon mostly in the singular:
Tu as préparé des haricots, et le meilleur est que j'adore ça.


dbguy49

Yes 'le' meilleur is the superlative of the adjective 'BON: GOOD/BETTER/BEST == bon/meilleur/le meilleur. Mieux is an adverb like bien.. which modifies a verb... to do well=bien/to do better =mieux.


Mercutio1243

Why not "que tu cuisines"


Bruce878691

Because cuisiner means to cook.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.