"Is mise Iain"

Translation:I am Iain

May 10, 2020

7 Comments


AndreasK1709

Where is the difference between Tha mi and Is mise? They're both translated as I am


silmeth

Is mise uses the copula is and is used to state who I am. Tha mi uses the bi verb and is used to describe me: state what I look or feel like, where I am, from where I am, etc.

bi and the copula is are two entirely different verbs that both translate to English to be, but only the copula is used with noun phrase predicates (ie. to define and equate – or classify and identify – things, state what or who something or someone is); while bi is typically used with adjectives, adverbs, and prepositional phrases as the predicate.


Ylvadg

Later in the course you'll get sentences like 'is tusa mo charaid' (you are my friend) or 'chan eil mi sgìth, tha thusa sgìth!' (I am not tired, YOU are tired!) Mise is like thusa, it adds extra emphasis on the subject of the sentence. There are better explanations but that's how I remember it, would make sense if you introduce yourself :)

Edit: I wrote 'tha thusa' instead of 'is tusa' because tha mi sgìth


silmeth

Certainly not tha thusa mo charaid – that would not be grammatical. As I wrote in my reply above – you need is here, so is tusa mo charaid (thusa is delenited to tusa after is because it ends in dental s).

You are right that there is a difference between regular pronouns mi, thu, and emphatic ones mise, thusa; but the more important difference here is one between substantive verb bi (in tha thusa sgìth) and the copula is (is tusa mo charaid).


Ylvadg

Oh my bad, should be 'is' indeed, typed it out too fast. I get your explanation, just wanted to give a way I personally remember that it's not 'tha mi' but 'is mise'.


Carmilla94614

I wrote the correct answer on this but it said incorrect. Not understanding if they have the exact same thing i typed in. Am I incorrect or is it a glitch????


silmeth

What exactly did you type?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.