1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet article est faux."

"Cet article est faux."

Translation:This article is false.

May 10, 2020

7 Comments


Noelmichae2

I'm in the UK and here it is quite correct, even normal, to write "this article is untrue"


effyleven

Quite so. "Untrue."

Dare I say it? Fake News! (Sorry. Just had to get it off my chest. I won't do it again.)


Qiset1

The best that I can tell is that "faux" and "fou" are pronounced the same. It may be the pronunciation sites I'm using. Can anyone direct me to a site to use? Do these sound the same?


David332970

You could try Google translate. You will hear a clear difference.


mhw38

'fake' news should be accepted for this exercise


malabhargava

An article can't be false. It can be a real article containing false information


Qiset1

To be false means that it isn't true, right? If I use "la livre" for "the book", isn't "la" untrue? Would that make it a false article? Just playing with words.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.