1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Thank you my paternal grandm…

"Thank you my paternal grandmother."

Translation:Ahéheeʼ shí nalí asdzaan.

May 10, 2020

4 Comments


GPx9t4

Que veulent dire séparément Shi ; Nalí ; et Asdzaan?


Ashmath.

English speakers, this person is asking, what do they mean separately:

shi ; Nalí ; & Asdzaan? Ma réponse d'un NON EXPERT :

Shi= je

Nali = grand-mère de côté paternelle


VioletaVeer

asdzaan = woman / femme


Ashmath.

Not a Navajo speaker, just asking :

Shi and Shí with the accent, are they sometimes interchangeable?

Or, is s h í always the possessive pronoun my, or some meaning that is not a nominative pronoun?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.