1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Why are you not going?"

"Why are you not going?"

Translation:Waarom gaan jullie niet?

July 25, 2014

11 Comments


Margaret129503

How do I know this is a plural "you" (jullie) when the English can go either way?


El2theK

You don't. Hence you can use all options, provided you use the correct conjugation.


Sonali133571

I wrote "Waroom ga je niet" and it was marked incorrect


Sonali133571

Problem solved-I wrote waroom instead of waarom


emstone96

Why ga and not gaan?


Eryashnik

gaan is plural (only for zij/wij/jullie)

If you use gaan, it must be with jullie. If you use ga, it must be with je/jij.


Zamn10210

What's wrong with "Waarom gaat je niet?"


DanyellWal1

In the form of a question, the "t" is dropped when it applies to "je."


Sonali133571

Why is "Waroom ga je niet" incorrect here?


Sonali133571

Problem solved-I wrote waroom instead of waarom


Anneline

How do I know that "you" in this sentence indicates the plural "jullie" and not singular "je"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.