"Why are you not going?"

Translation:Waarom gaan jullie niet?

4 years ago

4 Comments


emstone96

Why ga and not gaan?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

gaan is plural (only for zij/wij/jullie)

If you use gaan, it must be with jullie. If you use ga, it must be with je/jij.

3 years ago

Margaret129503

How do I know this is a plural "you" (jullie) when the English can go either way?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You don't. Hence you can use all options, provided you use the correct conjugation.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.