1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Why are you not going?"

"Why are you not going?"

Translation:Waarom gaan jullie niet?

July 25, 2014

20 Comments


Margaret129503

How do I know this is a plural "you" (jullie) when the English can go either way?


El2theK

You don't. Hence you can use all options, provided you use the correct conjugation.


Sonali133571

I wrote "Waroom ga je niet" and it was marked incorrect


Sonali133571

Problem solved-I wrote waroom instead of waarom


Eiad100642

I did the same


Liam_deane

What's wrong with "Waarom gaat je niet?"


DanyellWal1

In the form of a question, the "t" is dropped when it applies to "je."


catg1rladdict

why is "waarom gaat je niet?" not accepted


Yakuul

you may know the answer already, but whenever the verb proceeds je/jij, you always drop the [t]. e.g. je bent -> ben je?; je gaat -> ga je?


emstone96

Why ga and not gaan?


Eryashnik

gaan is plural (only for zij/wij/jullie)

If you use gaan, it must be with jullie. If you use ga, it must be with je/jij.


Anneline

How do I know that "you" in this sentence indicates the plural "jullie" and not singular "je"?


Yakuul

You don't, and you don't have to know. All forms of you in dutch are accepted as long as the conjugation is also correct.


Sonali133571

Why is "Waroom ga je niet" incorrect here?


Sonali133571

Problem solved-I wrote waroom instead of waarom


Allan375792

Spelt 'waarom' with a 'u' and marked wrong...anybody think that's a bit severe?


wangjie92

Waarom gaat je niet, should be correct


LiveKindly

I thought the same, but gaan is for jullie. If you want to use je, the verb is ga. Very easily mixed up, which I guess is the point of the exercise.


Enrico438513

I typed "waarom gaat je niet" as well as "waarom gaat jij niet" and neither was accepted, I'm going to try "waarom ga je niet" next and see if that works, there HAS to be an single person option that works, otherwise it means addressing one person as though he/she is many


Enrico438513

"Waarom ga je niet" niet

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.