Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The tail is short."

Translation:De staart is kort.

4 years ago

15 Comments


hpankras

When the adjective is the last word, you don't add the e to it, you use the actual word.

3 years ago

mrlimey
mrlimey

I would love if they had a page that explained when to use 'het' and 'de'.

3 years ago

sau102
sau102

Bad news! You just have to remember. Thats the only way. Personally, my tricks are:

There are more de- words than het- words so try to rmb the ones with het.

Het words are neutral words which define no gender. This works on words such as "kind" ( you dont define it as boy or girl) so its "het kind"

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

westcoastkid707

Why doesn't korte work?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it's placed after the verb (or, in other words, it's in predicative position).

1 day ago

fleeny
fleeny

why is 'het' staart not correct ?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

Because "staart" is a "de"-word.

4 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

It would really really help if Duo would show us that when you hover over the word, to help memorise. I have lost so many hearts just because I simply don't know whether words are 'de' or 'het'.

4 years ago

Lanthanyd

Agreed. Do they show in other languages ?

4 years ago

ibraadbaart

In other languages there are generally some clear rules you can follow, and then learn exceptions through trial and error. Dutch, however... has no pattern whatsoever. So yea, a hovering correct option would help.

3 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

Not from memory, but I haven't done any of the other languages for ages.

4 years ago

acheong87

Hearts? Is this figurative language or does a casual user not see a certain feature of duolingo...

3 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

No don't worry, it's something they changed a while ago. No more broken hearts any more.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, there are some guidelines you can follow:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05

Maybe it's not as easy as in Italian, Portuguese and Spanish, but nevertheless, these guidelines help quite a bit. Don't worry, as you study more and more and gain more exposure to the language, you'll make less and less mistakes.

And, anyway, making mistakes is a sign that you're learning: you're trying to use the language, and that's great!

Don't get discouraged :)

Hope this helps.

1 day ago