1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The tail is short."

"The tail is short."

Translation:De staart is kort.

July 25, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

hpankras

When the adjective is the last word, you don't add the e to it, you use the actual word.

November 15, 2014

mrlimey

I would love if they had a page that explained when to use 'het' and 'de'.

September 24, 2014

sau102

Bad news! You just have to remember. Thats the only way. Personally, my tricks are:

There are more de- words than het- words so try to rmb the ones with het.

Het words are neutral words which define no gender. This works on words such as "kind" ( you dont define it as boy or girl) so its "het kind"

Hope this helps.

October 12, 2014

westcoastkid707

Why doesn't korte work?

October 30, 2014

MentalPinball

Because it's placed after the verb (or, in other words, it's in predicative position).

August 18, 2018

anothernobody

o.k. someone has to say it...i think the staart should be the end:-P

June 7, 2015

DriesDP

Because the end comes before the staart :P

August 28, 2015

fleeny

why is 'het' staart not correct ?

July 25, 2014

Citrine

Because "staart" is a "de"-word.

July 25, 2014

Redswish

It would really really help if Duo would show us that when you hover over the word, to help memorise. I have lost so many hearts just because I simply don't know whether words are 'de' or 'het'.

July 31, 2014

Lanthanyd

Agreed. Do they show in other languages ?

July 31, 2014

ibraadbaart

In other languages there are generally some clear rules you can follow, and then learn exceptions through trial and error. Dutch, however... has no pattern whatsoever. So yea, a hovering correct option would help.

November 3, 2014

Redswish

Not from memory, but I haven't done any of the other languages for ages.

August 5, 2014

acheong87

Hearts? Is this figurative language or does a casual user not see a certain feature of duolingo...

April 1, 2015

Redswish

No don't worry, it's something they changed a while ago. No more broken hearts any more.

April 20, 2015

MentalPinball

Well, there are some guidelines you can follow:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05

Maybe it's not as easy as in Italian, Portuguese and Spanish, but nevertheless, these guidelines help quite a bit. Don't worry, as you study more and more and gain more exposure to the language, you'll make less and less mistakes.

And, anyway, making mistakes is a sign that you're learning: you're trying to use the language, and that's great!

Don't get discouraged :)

Hope this helps.

August 18, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.