1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She could give you the addre…

"She could give you the address of a good hairdresser."

Translation:Elle pourrait te donner l'adresse d'un bon coiffeur.

May 10, 2020

9 Comments


FredHill4

Why isn't "Elle pourrait te donne l'adresse d'une bonne coiffeuse" accepted.


johnedellis

Can I use offer instead of donner?


tankyadlavie

No, I don't think so "offrir" is for a present... to give a hairdresser's address is just an indication, or an act of commiseration !


tommy621905

Elle pourrait vous donner l'address d'un bon coiffeur". This should work shouldn't it or did I make a mistake that I can't find?


TeemuHanninen

Did you write "l'address" or "l'addresse"?


RogerWikel

"vous" still not accepted


Mydolomites

Why can't I use vous instead of te


JayaGopina

Why wasn't 'vous' accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.