1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo finito di farlo."

"Abbiamo finito di farlo."

Translation:We have finished doing it.

July 25, 2014

21 Comments


Dragoooon

why wouldn't "we have finished making it" not work?


ZuMako8_Momo

It should. Just report it.


Justinnnnnnnnn

Wondering this as well.


MartyHulskemper

DL going raunchy again. LOL


craaash80

I came here just for this :D


Tony61164

Bahaha.... i see what you did there you randyv old git!!!


maloewe

What is wrong with: we have finished to do it?


UniqueScreenname

"to do" doesn't sound right in this context.


osarpas

When you use 'to do', you give the meaning that you finished what you were doing to do something else as in 'We have finished studying to take a break'.


roman2095

Its not correct English. You have to use the present participle after the verb "finish". You cannot use the infinitive form of the verb.


lablah

"I'm glad you have finished, but I'm going to have to ask you two to put your clothes back on and leave the supermarket!"


Viridiana504807

That is what comes to mind at first!!!!!


ZuMako8_Momo

The past participle does not agree when the auxiliary verb is a conjugation of «avere» unless there is a pronoun right before it, e.g. «Li abbiamo finiti.».


DaveVelo1

Why isn't the sentence written: Abbiamo finito di facendolo.


ZuMako8_Momo

Because English is probably the only language that uses the gerund in sentences like these. All Romance languages use the infinitive in these types of sentences. The gerund in Italian can only be used in a present progressive fashion «Sto finindolo.» or as a noun phrase «Finindo i compiti di mattina è molto difficile.». In this latter example, note that you could also say «Finire i compiti di mattina è molto difficile.». Please correct me if I am wrong, native Italian speakers.


craaash80

It's just like that. English gerund overlaps with italian infinitive and even present participle sometimes.


Will243093

We have finished doing it... Exactly the given answer is now rejected

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.