1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Make a nice dinner for mom!"

"Make a nice dinner for mom!"

Translation:Fate una bella cena per la mamma!

May 8, 2013

35 Comments


vplevris

Why is there an article for "mamma"?


robsoer

I agree. A close relation as mamma should not have the article.


AneurinEE

So, paradoxically, even though you often omit the article when talking about close relatives, in an informal context where you're talking about someone with affection (e.g. using mamma not madre) you often use the article, e.g. when talking to other friends about my friend Valentina, I and all her other friends would typically refer to her as la Vale.


f.formica
Mod

Actually that's typical of Northern dialects, but it sounds weird in most of Italy. "La mamma" and "il papà" are mostly child speech.


AneurinEE

Ah - I learnt my Italian in Bologna so that all fits, thanks for the warning!


OlegEIS

Thanks a lot, it's very interesting!


German4me22

....cena per mamma .....without the article is accepted.


AneurinEE

Why is the imperative fa' and not just fa?


f.formica
Mod

Technically the imperative would be fai, which is then truncated to fa'; the same happens for dici (di'), vai (va'), dai (da') and stai (sta'). However the rules for accents and apostrophes on monosyllables haven't been constant throughout the history of the language, and not all grammarians agree with the rules taught in school; the Treccani for instance allows fa as long as the next consonant is pronounced as doubled (phono-syntactic doubling) and the Crusca (somewhat timidly) lists . Duolingo isn't consistent on this.


AneurinEE

Many thanks for the detailed explanation!


K2mission

È fantastico! Apprezzo molto quello che hai da offrire nei tuoi commenti.


Blomeley

I was taught that buona was a better adjective for food, saving bella for describing how things look, rather than taste or smell.


f.formica
Mod

That's it; "nice" isn't limited to "good tasting", it might imply a lot of features like setting up the table and stuff.


maloewe

wow getting counted down for fa instead of fa' is really frustrating after all the mistakes this page has.


Blomeley

ok thanks. I had put buona but it came up wrong, but I didn't report it because i wasn't sure


Koolkaren

It accepts buona now.


ZapFairy

it's not asking for good, it's asking for nice which would be bella. see above.


EdwardDunne

thought "buon" doesn't need the "a" if it is before a noun.


Duolessio

Same as il/la/lo: buon/buona/buono. In this case there's a femenine noun (cena), so it's "buona".


damiano.ro2

"Prepara una bella cena per mamma" non va bene?


Duolessio

Yes, this works. If it's not accepted, report it.


lucertola100

Help! Why won't "fa" be good? As i understand it, the imperative familiar is the same as third person singular: for example, "Venga qui!"


valerieheath

fa un buon caffe was accepted (I got that wrong for fai) Now when I used fa it said that was for lui/lei 3rd person???


apassos50

My answer is exactly as yours but was still considered wrong?


DeanG6

One option was "Prepara una vecchia cena per la mamma!" -- funny


ShariamArp

Difference between fai and fate?


vt306

Singular or plural you. "Fate una bella cena..." if you are talking to two or more people.


briannakayte

Why "bella cena" instead of "cena bella"? Am I thinking in Spanish?


Duolessio

Bello in some cases changes it's meaning when it's before or after some specific nouns:

Bella cena = nice, rich dinner Cena bella = beautiful as in good looking but that doesn't make sense with dinner

Also take note of this:

Vecchio amico = old (long time) friend Amico vecchio = old (aged) friend


Judi362744

Why mamma and not madre. My mother was italian and she always referred to her mother as mia madre, never mia mamma.


Claralisee

Fa una bella cena per la mamma. Is thay correct?


Claralisee

I cannot keep on with the lesson because of this answer, it jeeos saying that it is wrong but it should be fine, tha bad part is that it just does not let me go on...


jan114056

How does "make a nice dinner for mom." require a possessive pronoun? Duo supplied this correction- faccia una bella cena per Sua mamma. Can someone please help explain this.


joanengelhaupt

"Fate" would mean the command was directed at more than one person, so why is "Fa" wrong, assuming it was directed at just one person?


rachelvaug285797

If anyone ever watches "Mrs Brown's Boys" on the tele you will know that the matriarch is known as "The Mammy".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.