"Make a nice dinner for mom!"

Translation:Fate una bella cena per la mamma!

May 8, 2013

31 Comments


vplevris

Why is there an article for "mamma"?

February 4, 2015

robsoer

I agree. A close relation as mamma should not have the article.

March 16, 2015

AneurinEE

So, paradoxically, even though you often omit the article when talking about close relatives, in an informal context where you're talking about someone with affection (e.g. using mamma not madre) you often use the article, e.g. when talking to other friends about my friend Valentina, I and all her other friends would typically refer to her as la Vale.

March 16, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Actually that's typical of Northern dialects, but it sounds weird in most of Italy. "La mamma" and "il papà" are mostly child speech.

March 17, 2015

AneurinEE

Ah - I learnt my Italian in Bologna so that all fits, thanks for the warning!

March 17, 2015

oleg.nes.on

Thanks a lot, it's very interesting!

March 20, 2015

AneurinEE

Why is the imperative fa' and not just fa?

January 12, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Technically the imperative would be fai, which is then truncated to fa'; the same happens for dici (di'), vai (va'), dai (da') and stai (sta'). However the rules for accents and apostrophes on monosyllables haven't been constant throughout the history of the language, and not all grammarians agree with the rules taught in school; the Treccani for instance allows fa as long as the next consonant is pronounced as doubled (phono-syntactic doubling) and the Crusca (somewhat timidly) lists . Duolingo isn't consistent on this.

January 12, 2015

AneurinEE

Many thanks for the detailed explanation!

January 12, 2015

Blomeley

I was taught that buona was a better adjective for food, saving bella for describing how things look, rather than taste or smell.

May 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That's it; "nice" isn't limited to "good tasting", it might imply a lot of features like setting up the table and stuff.

May 8, 2013

maloewe

wow getting counted down for fa instead of fa' is really frustrating after all the mistakes this page has.

October 14, 2014

Blomeley

ok thanks. I had put buona but it came up wrong, but I didn't report it because i wasn't sure

May 9, 2013

Koolkaren

It accepts buona now.

September 7, 2013

ZapFairy

it's not asking for good, it's asking for nice which would be bella. see above.

December 13, 2013

EdwardDunne

thought "buon" doesn't need the "a" if it is before a noun.

January 22, 2016

Duolessio

Same as il/la/lo: buon/buona/buono. In this case there's a femenine noun (cena), so it's "buona".

April 10, 2016

damiano.ro2

"Prepara una bella cena per mamma" non va bene?

February 10, 2014

Duolessio

Yes, this works. If it's not accepted, report it.

April 10, 2016

lucertola100

Help! Why won't "fa" be good? As i understand it, the imperative familiar is the same as third person singular: for example, "Venga qui!"

January 21, 2015

valerieheath

fa un buon caffe was accepted (I got that wrong for fai) Now when I used fa it said that was for lui/lei 3rd person???

January 25, 2015

apassos50

My answer is exactly as yours but was still considered wrong?

February 19, 2015

DeanG6

One option was "Prepara una vecchia cena per la mamma!" -- funny

March 5, 2015

ShariamArp

Difference between fai and fate?

April 7, 2015

vt306

Singular or plural you. "Fate una bella cena..." if you are talking to two or more people.

June 20, 2015

briannakayte

Why "bella cena" instead of "cena bella"? Am I thinking in Spanish?

February 27, 2016

Duolessio

Bello in some cases changes it's meaning when it's before or after some specific nouns:

Bella cena = nice, rich dinner Cena bella = beautiful as in good looking but that doesn't make sense with dinner

Also take note of this:

Vecchio amico = old (long time) friend Amico vecchio = old (aged) friend

April 10, 2016

Judi362744

Why mamma and not madre. My mother was italian and she always referred to her mother as mia madre, never mia mamma.

January 29, 2017

Claralisee

Fa una bella cena per la mamma. Is thay correct?

February 12, 2017

Claralisee

I cannot keep on with the lesson because of this answer, it jeeos saying that it is wrong but it should be fine, tha bad part is that it just does not let me go on...

November 19, 2017

jan114056

How does "make a nice dinner for mom." require a possessive pronoun? Duo supplied this correction- faccia una bella cena per Sua mamma. Can someone please help explain this.

January 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.