1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La felicidad"

"La felicidad"

Translation:The happiness

May 8, 2013

23 Comments


clintvel

the joy should be accepted

May 10, 2016

KarenPai

Joy is hapiness

August 17, 2016

LoganDane

joy has a different translation

May 12, 2016

Guusvr

The 'reverse' sentence accepts felicidad as translation for joy.

January 7, 2018

jsado

I think that 'joy' is more 'alegría' than 'felicidad'

August 31, 2016

David__Jorge

My macbook English translator took my utterance "The happiness" as "Buy happiness". Just what is going on with Apple AI these days? Sorry about the irrelevance, just spreading the joy of humor.

August 13, 2016

Kilaci

Apple AI is programmed to encourage consumerism, it seems. Money=happiness is their motto, low key.

March 30, 2017

Pieter198825

What's the difference between 'felicidad' and 'alegría'? They seem to both mean 'happiness'?

August 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Felicidad is a more profound, long-lived happiness. Alegría is the everyday bit of being happy; "joy" might be fitting for that.

December 1, 2017

JoseA.Rodr6

I think you could, perhaps, think in the difference between happiness and felicity.

August 28, 2017

jsado

And how about "felicity"?

August 31, 2016

JoseA.Rodr6

I have thought the same. I answered "felicity" and Duolingo said that is wrong.

October 9, 2016

CGiattino

I thought general nouns like "happiness" required the use of the article in Spanish (and not in English). So I translated "la felicidad" as "happiness" since "the happiness" sounds weird. And I got it wrong. Any ideas?

May 8, 2013

Salxandra

It looks like this has been fixed as Duolingo offers the translation of "happiness" without the article.

July 26, 2013

Larix4

I totally agree!

April 24, 2017

Riddhima589416

It can also mean joy right?

May 15, 2016

LaMaru89

And what about "joy" :O :O I think it should be accepted ..... :v

December 29, 2016

pjasontoppin

Joy and happiness mean the same thing.

February 12, 2017

sguthrie1

Not really. "Joy" is deeper, stronger, typically.

January 17, 2019

joe814027

They show the articles to teach you male and female, so that later you will be able to match the adj to the noun.

January 26, 2018

Tom852004

I type the right answer.."the happiness"...but it keeps telling me that I am wrong...and i can't move on

June 28, 2017

joe814027

Joy = la alegría or el gozo.

January 26, 2018

MarcoCasti20

Why not Happyness? :D

February 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.