Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La felicidad"

Translation:The happiness

5 years ago

21 Comments


clintvel
clintvel

the joy should be accepted

2 years ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

Joy is hapiness

2 years ago

LoganDane

joy has a different translation

2 years ago

Guusvr
Guusvr

The 'reverse' sentence accepts felicidad as translation for joy.

7 months ago

jsado
jsado

I think that 'joy' is more 'alegría' than 'felicidad'

1 year ago

David__Jorge

My macbook English translator took my utterance "The happiness" as "Buy happiness". Just what is going on with Apple AI these days? Sorry about the irrelevance, just spreading the joy of humor.

2 years ago

Kilaci

Apple AI is programmed to encourage consumerism, it seems. Money=happiness is their motto, low key.

1 year ago

CGiattino

I thought general nouns like "happiness" required the use of the article in Spanish (and not in English). So I translated "la felicidad" as "happiness" since "the happiness" sounds weird. And I got it wrong. Any ideas?

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

It looks like this has been fixed as Duolingo offers the translation of "happiness" without the article.

5 years ago

Larix4
Larix4

I totally agree!

1 year ago

jsado
jsado

And how about "felicity"?

1 year ago

JoseA.Rodr6
JoseA.Rodr6

I have thought the same. I answered "felicity" and Duolingo said that is wrong.

1 year ago

Pieter198825

What's the difference between 'felicidad' and 'alegría'? They seem to both mean 'happiness'?

11 months ago

JoseA.Rodr6
JoseA.Rodr6

I think you could, perhaps, think in the difference between happiness and felicity.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Felicidad is a more profound, long-lived happiness. Alegría is the everyday bit of being happy; "joy" might be fitting for that.

8 months ago

Riddhima589416

It can also mean joy right?

2 years ago

LaMaru89
LaMaru89

And what about "joy" :O :O I think it should be accepted ..... :v

1 year ago

pjasontoppin

Joy and happiness mean the same thing.

1 year ago

joe814027

They show the articles to teach you male and female, so that later you will be able to match the adj to the noun.

6 months ago

Tom852004

I type the right answer.."the happiness"...but it keeps telling me that I am wrong...and i can't move on

1 year ago

joe814027

Joy = la alegría or el gozo.

6 months ago