1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen hoeden, sorry."

"Ik heb geen hoeden, sorry."

Translation:I have no hats, sorry.

July 25, 2014

38 Comments


fleeny

I honestly didn't realise the Dutch used the word "Sorry" in their language (like the French use "weekend" !!)


Kai_E.

You can say "weekend" in Dutch too :)


Whle_

There is a lot of Dutch cognates c: I mean, theyre from the same origin so its understandable.


jamesjiao

Weekend is not a cognate. It's a borrowing from English.


melo300

The French pronounciate it different. Sounds like wääk end, stress on end. Funny...


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The stress is on the second syllable (weekEND) in British English too. (Incidentally, I don't agree about the French pronunciation of the first syllable: it's "ouic" [wi:k], just like in English!)


lyvieloup

Depends on where you are speaking french, in Quebec we say fin de semaine!


jamesjiao

That's the same in France. Le weekend is just an alternative to la fin de semaine.


lyvieloup

But is weekend used more often? It's very rare here to hear someone say that unless they're speaking frenglish to someone


GyrnolSpwng

No French people say "fin de semaine", apart from the snobs at the Académie française.


jamesjiao

I guess it depends on the formality and the crowd you are talking to. I haven't talked to that many Frenchies, but the ones I've talked to have all used 'fin de semaine'. But again I used to listen to Lorie's "Weekend" (good old teenage years :) ) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Meb7uaNlcS0


Martinope

I've never ever said "fin de semaine". Definitely sounds like Canadian French to me. :)


Bram646662

Fun fact: In Quebec, they say "fin de semaine," not "weekend."


JJT60K

Am I the only one who keeps wanting to think hoeden is hoods?


GroovyRoo

Well when you think about it, the hood of a jumper is basically a hat, so a hat is just a hood not attached to clothing


CBallesterosA

Is "sorry" really pronouced this way, with all the "r" being strong?


jamesjiao

Not quite sure what you mean by 'strong', but that's how my Dutch friends would pronounce it.


fjmustak

The recording sounded horrible, as if she was saying "up-sorry". Or maybe it was just a glitch?


JC41Do

It's a recording glitch - bad editing probably.


michaelo19

Does Duo accept "Het spijt me" for sorry?


viziandrei

No problem. I'll buy the hats


Joshua0100

They sell cheaper down the street


nesreruno

This is inaudible when listened in normal speed. Even when slowed down it goes non-understandable. Ik heb is understood and after comma because it does not stop or wait even in miliseconds degree you don't understand what it says after ik heb.


Joe65701

The dutch sorry sounds like it has a glitch. I only notice it when its the female voice though. Like the record is skipping very slightly.


JC41Do

There is a recording glitch on this between 'hoeden' and 'sorry'


SWISSCHEESE332

why does this have anything to do with the french language? the French (france) speak sorry like pardon, the same way that it is like in Dutch and German.


jamesjiao

Not sure exactly what you are getting at?


Osiris656938

Could you also use "do not" instead of no?


P_Azul

Well, "I do not have hats." sort of implicates there might be something else that you do have. "Ik heb wel mooie petten." (I do have beautiful caps.)

You might try "I don't have any hats."


ErnestoB-

This is what the Japanese dog said.


Manaal473674

Can someone please tell me the difference between geen and neit?


MichaelPat477771

"Geen" means "no"; "niet" means "not". As in "I have no hats" (ik heb geen hoeden) vs. "I don't walk" (ik loop niet).


ok2Bwhite

Why is "I don't have a hat, sorry." wrong?


MadelynVan649903

I typed "I do not have any hats sorry". To be perfectly honest they mean exactly the same thing... But they just want to be very direct in translation I guess. I'll spear everyone my rant. lol


MichaelPat477771

"Sorry" in this sentence sounds like "PUTT-sorry"! It should be re-recorded.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.