Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen hoeden, sorry."

Translation:I have no hats, sorry.

0
4 years ago

24 Comments


fleeny
fleeny

I honestly didn't realise the Dutch used the word "Sorry" in their language (like the French use "weekend" !!)

16
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You can say "weekend" in Dutch too :)

24
Reply14 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

There is a lot of Dutch cognates c: I mean, theyre from the same origin so its understandable.

2
Reply4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Weekend is not a cognate. It's a borrowing from English.

19
Reply4 years ago

melo300

The French pronounciate it different. Sounds like wääk end, stress on end. Funny...

3
Reply2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The stress is on the second syllable (weekEND) in British English too. (Incidentally, I don't agree about the French pronunciation of the first syllable: it's "ouic" [wi:k], just like in English!)

1
1 year ago

lyvieloup

Depends on where you are speaking french, in Quebec we say fin de semaine!

4
Reply2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That's the same in France. Le weekend is just an alternative to la fin de semaine.

2
Reply2 years ago

lyvieloup

But is weekend used more often? It's very rare here to hear someone say that unless they're speaking frenglish to someone

1
Reply2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I guess it depends on the formality and the crowd you are talking to. I haven't talked to that many Frenchies, but the ones I've talked to have all used 'fin de semaine'. But again I used to listen to Lorie's "Weekend" (good old teenage years :) ) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Meb7uaNlcS0

0
Reply2 years ago

Martinope
Martinope

I've never ever said "fin de semaine". Definitely sounds like Canadian French to me. :)

0
Reply2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

No French people say "fin de semaine", apart from the snobs at the Académie française.

0
Reply1 week ago

CBallesterosA

Is "sorry" really pronouced this way, with all the "r" being strong?

2
Reply3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not quite sure what you mean by 'strong', but that's how my Dutch friends would pronounce it.

5
Reply3 years ago

JJT60K

Am I the only one who keeps wanting to think hoeden is hoods?

2
Reply1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Well they are cognates after all...

0
Reply1 year ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

Whats the difference between gern and niet

1
Reply2 years ago

Chronarch

geen = kein niet = nicht (I see you do German)

2
Reply2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Generally, same as the difference between 'no' and 'not' as used in sentences like this. (it's geen by the way not gern).

0
Reply2 years ago

viziandrei

No problem. I'll buy the hats

1
Reply1 year ago

michaelo19
michaelo19

Does Duo accept "Het spijt me" for sorry?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep! :)

0
Reply1 year ago

SWISSCHEESE332

why does this have anything to do with the french language? the French (france) speak sorry like pardon, the same way that it is like in Dutch and German.

0
Reply1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not sure exactly what you are getting at?

1
Reply1 year ago