Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen hoeden, sorry."

Translation:I have no hats, sorry.

4 years ago

27 Comments


fleeny
fleeny

I honestly didn't realise the Dutch used the word "Sorry" in their language (like the French use "weekend" !!)

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You can say "weekend" in Dutch too :)

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

There is a lot of Dutch cognates c: I mean, theyre from the same origin so its understandable.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Weekend is not a cognate. It's a borrowing from English.

4 years ago

melo300

The French pronounciate it different. Sounds like wääk end, stress on end. Funny...

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The stress is on the second syllable (weekEND) in British English too. (Incidentally, I don't agree about the French pronunciation of the first syllable: it's "ouic" [wi:k], just like in English!)

1 year ago

lyvieloup

Depends on where you are speaking french, in Quebec we say fin de semaine!

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That's the same in France. Le weekend is just an alternative to la fin de semaine.

2 years ago

lyvieloup

But is weekend used more often? It's very rare here to hear someone say that unless they're speaking frenglish to someone

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I guess it depends on the formality and the crowd you are talking to. I haven't talked to that many Frenchies, but the ones I've talked to have all used 'fin de semaine'. But again I used to listen to Lorie's "Weekend" (good old teenage years :) ) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Meb7uaNlcS0

2 years ago

Martinope
Martinope

I've never ever said "fin de semaine". Definitely sounds like Canadian French to me. :)

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

No French people say "fin de semaine", apart from the snobs at the Académie française.

1 month ago

deninada
deninada

Come on! All the languages borrow wotds from one another and especially from english. It looks more than normal to me.

9 months ago

CBallesterosA

Is "sorry" really pronouced this way, with all the "r" being strong?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not quite sure what you mean by 'strong', but that's how my Dutch friends would pronounce it.

3 years ago

JJT60K
JJT60K

Am I the only one who keeps wanting to think hoeden is hoods?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Well they are cognates after all...

1 year ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

Whats the difference between gern and niet

2 years ago

Chronarch
Chronarch

geen = kein niet = nicht (I see you do German)

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Generally, same as the difference between 'no' and 'not' as used in sentences like this. (it's geen by the way not gern).

2 years ago

viziandrei

No problem. I'll buy the hats

1 year ago

michaelo19
michaelo19

Does Duo accept "Het spijt me" for sorry?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep! :)

1 year ago

SWISSCHEESE332

why does this have anything to do with the french language? the French (france) speak sorry like pardon, the same way that it is like in Dutch and German.

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not sure exactly what you are getting at?

1 year ago

Mr.Curieux

Why is this translation : «I have no hats, excuse me.» consider false?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "Excuse me, do you have any hats?" but it is "Sorry, I have no hats." or "I have no hats, sorry." It means "I feel sorry" that I cannot help the person because I have no hats, whereas "excuse me" is said to mean "Forgive me for bothering you but...." or "Pardon me for asking but..." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-neerlandais/excuse%20moi

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/excuse

3 years ago