1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is an animal hidden be…

"There is an animal hidden behind this tree."

Translation:Il y a un animal caché derrière cet arbre.

May 10, 2020

3 Comments


LesleyPull1

Why is derrière in the feminine form?


Atervanda

'Derrière' is a preposition, like 'sur', 'sous', 'dans', 'entre', 'devant', ... It doesn't have a masculine and feminine form – it's invariable.


mary454256

I put.. il y a un animal caché en arrière de cet arbre. It was marked wrong. What is the diff between derrière and en arrière de ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.