1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft een hoed en een pa…

"Hij heeft een hoed en een pak."

Translation:He has a hat and a suit.

July 25, 2014

20 Comments


fleeny

He is a very smart gentleman !


SiobhanWray

If "hoed" is hat, what is a "hood" in Dutch?


Mario_Drouga

isnt hij pronounced just hey but with a lower tone?


Yuquzuna

its like yay, hay


Susande

It's somewhat similar, but not the same, you can find examples of the ij/ei sound here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#IJ


rowschank

Cap? Cap? Cap? Wij niet?


El2theK

A cap = een pet


rowschank

Bedankt!

And I'm sure wij = we and not why. What's "why"?


rowschank

Ah, German with spelling changed again.


SamBaugh1

Is "hoed" and "goed" pronounced the same?


fleeny

no, "hoed" is more like the Owl giving a hoot and the "goed" is a gutteral throaty sound at the top of the mouth ....


ReneeDubuc

Yeah? So does the Phantom Cowboy.


simplevert

een pak = a bag ?


Ister14

Nope. een pak = a suit. A bag = een tas if i remember correctly.


simplevert

Assimil leçon 1 phrase 2 : Frans maakt een pak. = François fait un paquet.


Ister14

Thanks for pointing out my mistake. I don't know how could I make such mistake... Corrected now.


HiMeCriss

Hij is de Hekke Hoedenmaker


Bart925824

"Wij" is pronounced like in "whey" proteine fyi.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started