1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tenete duro ragazzi!"

"Tenete duro ragazzi!"

Translation:Hold tight boys!

May 8, 2013

75 Comments


siebolt

tener duro = to persist, to persevere, to keep up the fight


Blomeley

That's actually what the idiom 'stay strong' means in english: to persevere, keep fighting.


siebolt

Since both languages are not my native ones I had to find my reasons in dictionaries as I did not know the answer off hand. The dictionaries said tener duro = to persist etc. Having a second look at your question: you could be right. A very roundabout way of checking that would be to use feedback. If Duolingo accepts it, you will get a mail confirming that.


Blomeley

If the questions ever comes up again i will! Thanks :)


dleibo

no comma between duro and ragazzi?


bayareaberg

the lack of a comma confused me as well


EugeniaAT

Thank you, I was wondering the same thing. That coma is crucial.


HaroldWonh

Absolutely. It is nonsense without the comma. Reported 29.3.15


VirginiaGrace

"guys" should also be correct for "ragazzi"...


gglleennbb

yes, particularly because it can be used in a gender neutral way and ragazzi could be referring to a mixed group.


dleibo

i would think that "keep strong boys" would also be correct.


fificat1

That's what I wrote. I will report it.


pdusek

8 Aug 2017 it worked


pont

This is one of those set phrases with a lot of different translations, giving a good chance that many valid translations will be missing from the database. (I had to guess three times before I hit something that Duo approved of). So, to anyone reading this discussion because Duo didn't accept their valid answer -- please report it, and be part of the solution!


WozzaRoma

"Hold firm boys!" was in my view incorrectly marked incorrect. It's a reasonable translation.


dave.pretty

I assume "hold fast" would fit too.


kwinke

This one sounds better with a comma…. tenete duro, ragazzi!


Nan992093

Duolingo's English version of the sentence is misleading and, in English, incorrect. Without a comma "tight boys" are the object of the verb "hold." The comma is essential.


BampaOwl

But DL ignores all punctuation.


Gus374760

There's a comma missing there.


Teresinha

It seems to me there is not "vocative case" in English and Italian, at least in Duolingo... Is it true? In Portuguese the vocative is separeted by a comma.


EstelleTweedie

In English the vocative should be indicated by a comma.


maz1269

really? then it seems like the last rule anyone would follow. i have NEVER (without exaggeration) seen a letter start with "Hi, [name]" with a comma as needed

but at least in other languages it is needed, indeed


alanvoe

A reference which confirms that the vocative should be indicated by a comma in English: https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/comma_with_dear_hello_and_hi.htm


maz1269

what the hell is with the down vote? i have no doubt it's a rule, just NO NATIVE EVER uses it, but that's a different story


CeL3STe

Why don't " Keep hard guys?"


LoisMcEwan

Sounds a bit, ah, x rated


Blomeley

Can this also mean "keep/stay strong children" ?


Rompip

I put 'stay strong children' and it was accepted


heidi4793

There should be a comma after "duro" if the boys are being addressed. It makes the translation more obvious.


ferrimed

Thanks DL! I could not survive in Italian without this sentence.


aculady

I translated it as 'hold boys tight'. A comma would have helped me.


MagnesiumSodium

isn't "duro" an adjective and the adverb "duramente". why is it that the adjective used to define the verb and thus causing confusion?


LorenzoLM

It isn't. It's saying that "you", the subject, should hold strong. The subject is implied in imperatives


carli1195

Made the mistake of using the dictionary hints and got 'Hold back stubborn children'. Whoops.


sp4mblob

the practice questions for the lesson are really hard. i don't remember having learned that many idioms like 'tenete duro' btw, even google translate got it wrong as it suggested "hold on guys" which was marked incorrect by DL


ferhat.sen

Hold tight boys is accepted, interestingly.


MarksAaron

Lol, my first thought was "You guys have hard children". Looks like I need to review more.


MichaelC34941

NO, DL needs to up its game, present relevant material in a consistent manner, and introduce anomalies and colloquial language in a planned manner. I would pay if it was properly set up.


Datsune

Sabrina Salerno might approve the lack of comma.


maz1269

hahahaha she's the best


pam403620

useful phrase if urging others in a tug of war.


liam471344

Or at a uk garage mc clash


Stergi3

It makes sense in my native language, Greek, there is a similar expression, persist, keep fighting, guys!


dumark53

"Hang firm" must be a British expression. I think Americans would say "Hang on tight" or maybe "Hang tight"? All of the possibilities sound quaint.


Macossay

"Hold fast," is a command given to sailors hauling on a line. "Hang on tight," is certainly used, but "Hang on tightly," would be more correct. "Hold firm," and "Hold tightly," are things you do with a belief or opinion. "Hang loose," (relax) and "Hang tight," (wait a minute) are 1950's slang.


cjsedin

The translation I was given was "hang firm" - I have never ever heard that expression before. Hold tight sounds right.


Pat590727

there should be a comma after 'duro'.


Pat590727

There should be a comma after 'duro' or else it means 'hold all boys tightly' -- not bad advice!


Donny465006

Why not: "have strong boys", wishing it to some new father of two twins when saying it as a command? Or how would I say this in Italian otherwise?


MariaIramendy

The meaning of duro according to the dictionary is hard and tough where DL got the word tight? Tight is an adjective which in Italian means: stretto, teso and conciso. Where are we learners standing with so many inconsistencies and errors?


alanvoe

Idiomatic expressions often cannot be translated literally and this is one of them.


LarsX

What I don't understand is why "duro" isn't "duri" since it should modify the understood subject "voi?"


alanvoe

Because "duro" is an adverb here (a synonym of "duramente") and therefore it is invariable.


WilliamM.G

Hold on tightly boys -- should be accepted. Tight is incorrect, it is an adjective and therefore should be "tightly".


LarsX

If the same grammar rule holds true in Italian, why was "duro" used?


LindaGirar4

We're in for a bumpy ride!


Bricksheffield

Umm...anyone wanna explain?


alanvoe

The most upvoted comments already do it, please check them.


Inksi

I' m not native English, but what about "Hold on/ hold through"doesn't it mean "Keep fighting"?


AndyReed7

"Hang tough, boys" also not accepted, although my native Italian speaking partner says it matches the meaning of the phrase as used. Reported.


CP5p3

According to Collins', tener duro means resistere and translates as to stand firm or to hold out, rather than literally hold tight.


RuthBlake2

The literal translation into English is hilariously dodgy, both with a comma and without!! "Keep hard boys!" "Keep hard, boys! "


mamamartin1

I undesrtand that tenete duro ragazzi was watch what your boys were doing?


alanvoe

No, it means "keep strong", i.e. "keep persisting", "keep fighting", "don't give up", as explained in previous comments.


PhilPage3

This is one of the worst aspects of this app. No imagination whatsoever. Far more natural for boys to say 'hold tight lads' !!


LoisMcEwan

Sounds a bit antiquated compared to stay strong


bryanbyrnes

hold tough boys doesnt work?


Tongue-twisted

It doesn't make any sense is probably why!


EmmaBottari

is this actually an phrase Italians say?


Hinnula

Yes, we say it! "Tenete duro/ tenete botta/ resistete!" mean the same thing and are quite common, especially the last one.


WingFan

Holy crap this is a random sentence when having to do it by ear.


WilliamM.G

Verdammt nochmal. My answer is correct. I have lost all my freedom if I continue to be slave to giving DL a wrong answer to be considered to be correct. By this time in the chain of lessons, we should not be treated like this. Sorry for the outburst.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.