"Not good"

Translation:Niet goed

4 years ago

14 Comments


1cookieplease

At first I put Niet goed but because I remembered niet coming at the end in another question, I changed it to goed niet and it was wrong. How do know whether to put niet before or after?

4 years ago

jluciav
jluciav

Are we never going to know the answer to this??

1 year ago

GuthrieCan

Usually, if its acting as a qualifier for an adjective (like goed), it goes first, just like the english "not good", but when it refers to an action not being done it goes at the end

1 year ago

AleDoumenz

Difference between 'goed'and 'goede' please? :(

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it usually gets the ending -e.

  • de goede vraag (the good question)

"vraag" is singular and a de-word with a definite article, so "goed" gets the ending.

  • de goede** vragen (the good questions)

"vragen" is plural so it gets the ending

  • het goede idee (the good idea)

"idee" is a het-word with a definite article, so "goed" gets the ending.

If the indefinite article "een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective (goed) does not get the -e ending:

  • een goed idee (a good idea)

If it comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.

  • een goede vraag (a good question)

If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either.

  • goed idee (good idea)

If no article comes before a de-word, it does get the ending:

  • goede vraag (good question)

Also, if the adjective does not come before any noun (like here for instance, or "De jurk is blauw."), then it does not get any ending.

4 years ago

Dr.abdo_warrar

dank u wel

2 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I translated this as ''Geen goed". What is the difference in usage of ''geen'' and ''niet'' for ''not''?

4 years ago

olbrtr
olbrtr

Geen is used before a noun.

For example 'Ik heb geen geld', which means 'I have no money' or 'I don't have any money'.

Niet is used before a verb.

For example 'Ik wil hem niet zien', which means 'I don't want to see him.'

4 years ago

Dr.abdo_warrar

dank u wel

2 years ago

belledeboheme

What about adjectives, though? Do you use "niet" as well?

2 years ago

MegtheEgg58

I used "Nee", which was counted incorrect, what is the difference between "niet" and "nee"

2 years ago

JMatiasKiv

Me too. Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

Pien698672

You use nee like no, 'do you like that?' 'No' ='vind je dat leuk?' 'Nee'

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.