1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sehen sie es?"

"Sehen sie es?"

Translation:Do they see it?

May 8, 2013

14 Comments


Peelyo

I thought for 'they' it would have to be capitalised 'sie'? I should have noticed the 'sehen' ending though but still...


Hohenems

sie is not capitalized for "they"

Sie = you (formal, plural or singular)
sie (not capitalized) = they or she (see verb ending to determine which)

If "Sie" is at the start of a sentence (and therefore capitalized regardless of who it is) you need context to determine if it means "you" or "they", and the verb ending should let you know if it is "she" or not.


hissanb

So if sie was capitalizated - Sie - in this sentence, would this translate to 'do you see it?'


Hohenems

Yes.

  • "Sehen Sie es?" = "Do you see it?"
  • "Sehen sie es?" = "Do they see it?"
  • "Sieht sie es?" = "Does she see it?"

At the start of a sentence:

  • "Sie sehen es?" = "They see it?" or "You see it?" (you need context to know which)
  • "Sie sieht es?" = "She sees it?"

Hope that helps!


hissanb

Excellent explanation. Thanks!


weldie

Please help me "Are they seeing it? " What's wrong with my answer


Hohenems

I think this is an acceptable translation.
Did you report it?


wataya

I've added the translation.


Todd125521

What is wrong with "Are they watching it?"


kpamUA

To short pauses in voiceover, sounds strange


Jeffrey452569

Sie=formal you. Please change this.


Jeffrey452569

This was an audio file. You can't tell if the s is capitalized. It can also mean formal "you".


Jeffrey452569

Again, this is an audio file so it can mean they and you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.