"Él volvió a su país de origen."

Translation:He went back to his country of origin.

May 8, 2013

16 Comments


kysilkaj

Why "came back" is not a correct solution?

January 21, 2014

brianhaddad

I use word association strings to better define words. Think of volver in this way: volver - revolver - revolve.

Technically, volver could mean go back or come back, but it will depend on the point of reference. In this case, it's a third person point of reference, and we have no indication that the speaker of the sentence is also in the country of origin. If it was explicitly the mother telling the story of how her son "volvió a casa a vivir conmigo" (returned home to live with me), you could say "he came back home to live with me." But even in English it would be unusual to hear a third person narrator say "he came back to his country of origin." The narrator would say "he went back to his country of origin."

In this case, it's all about the frame of reference.

March 12, 2014

mohrchen

Original country is wrong? Why?

July 11, 2014

Doug_Herbert

I agree with you. In normal English usage, "country of origin" and "original country" are completely synonymous. "Original country" is not wrong.

August 7, 2014

TerranLane

País de origen = native country?

May 6, 2014

brianhaddad

More closely "country of origin," but "native country" is usually a good translation to use.

May 6, 2014

tylerthehun

Is there a difference between volver and regresar? Does regresar refer more to returning something that was borrowed?

May 8, 2013

JohanMarti9

Land of origin - not accepted.

September 19, 2014

Agent_Gabriel

Well I am Jewish, but my country isn't really Israel.

October 28, 2014

forgetaboutit.78

is "He returned to his birthplace" incorrect?

September 17, 2013

Leao16

"country of birth" should work shouldn't it?

November 20, 2013

Torgrim1

Can "para" also be used for this sentence? Does anyone know the rules for using "para" vs "a" in that both can mean "to"?

November 1, 2014

Axd143

Why can't it be country of birth?

January 8, 2016

M0RM0N

After the fourth time

April 15, 2018

VincentSta518489

"He return to his country of origin." Oh, oh, English lesson.

April 5, 2019

safkakar

I gave exactly the same answer, and it was marked wrong. Instead I was given the answer: "He went to their country of origin!"

September 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.