1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando arrivi?"

"Quando arrivi?"

Translation:When do you arrive?

July 25, 2014

18 Comments


Alexsalgado68

How is it not "when will you arrive"?


kloves_language

Agree: we do not use present tense in English like this. More likely to say will than do


percyflage

For the near future as in this example, the present continuous is commonly used "When are you arriving?"


DelcoigneV

"When do you come" not accepted ?


zmcpatz

No. Thats a different verb, venire as in "Vieni qua", (come here). Arrivare is 'to arrive', so think more like arrivals at an airport. There is a difference


petroellie

i had the same question. that was a good answer!


MitziPepall

Actually you can say "arrivo"to mean, I am coming. But this is a computer program so only has a certain range. You have to work within the range.


Scostumatu

when will you be arriving? is this acceptable?


Zannah

If quando arrivi is when do you arrive.. How would you say ... When you arrive?


HelmutKrhl

I guess you mean i.e. when you arrive (we have dinner together).

It's the same: Quando arrivi (abbiamo cena insieme).


Zannah

Thank you!!


JuanAlfred460076

Remember when you make a question you have to use an auxiliar, in this case do, at least in formal english


JosieRiani

In the options it says '(you) are successful' as a translation for arrive. But it said 'when are you successful' was wrong...anybody know why?


AR_Elsherbiny

Isn't it funny how languages are very close together? "Quando" in Spanish is also "Cuando" and it is pronounced the same way.


Ellis930361

Arrivi sounds like RV


JacquesFre5

No! No! When are you gonna be here?


ElinorConn1

I got this right but it didn't accept my answer


Vidhya666255

It says quando arrivini when pronounced so need to correct the pronunciation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.