1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa sœur est aimée par ses pa…

"Sa sœur est aimée par ses parents."

Translation:His sister is loved by her parents.

July 25, 2014

10 Comments


TomHilton1

Is it common to use "ses" (as opposed to "leurs") in a sentence like this? It seems sort of unnatural here (to English speakers), since her or his parents are by definition their parents. But it could well be different in French.


cadilhac

In fact, using leurs here would translate to His sister is loved by their parents. The wording ses parents is the correct translation of her parents (or his parents).


TomHilton1

Right, I got that. What I'm saying is "His sister is loved by her (his) parents" is kind of an odd sentence in English (because they aren't just his/her parents, they're their parents), and I'm wondering if this construction is less odd in French.


cadilhac

Ah, sorry, I didn't get that it was semantically linked with being sibling :-) So yes, Sa sœur est aimée par leurs parents works equally well.


Elizabeth261736

Does this sentence sound as tortured in French as it does in English?


ArkanGaulson

It sounds awkward because you're used to putting these sentences into the active voice. "Her parents love his sister." The whole point of this exercise is to learn about how to use the passive voice. "His sister is loved by her parents." It's used a lot but you just don't really notice it.

Active: "The dog ate the homework." / "We held a meeting." Passive: "The homework was eaten by the dog." / "A meeting was held."


DHQgl

Shouldn't it be "His sister is loved by their parents."?


TomHilton1

See my comments above.


DHQgl

Yeah, that's what I was thinking.


gobybicycle

When to use "par" vs "de". "Il est aime de ses hommes" is a correct answer to another question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.