1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aimerais vous faire plaisiā€¦

"J'aimerais vous faire plaisir, mais comment ?"

Translation:I would like to please you, but how?

May 10, 2020

12 Comments


BobD918838

I came here for the comments. Looks like you are the only one to pick up on it.


JeanShrops

I think that there are one or two mischievous developers on the Duolingo team!


Ernst557459

It would be nice to know the French translation of the "ooh la la" interpretation; if only to avoid using it inappropriately.


CarsonLpez209173

It means "wow". That's what it means.


Jennie269348

Methinks Duo has a good imagination!


Dadcub

appuyez sur mon bouton


Steve105342

Weelll, you know that thing..........


Jessica_M_L

What is the difference between "aimerais" and "voudrais"?


Summerstor5

They are often used interchangeably (I'm told). "would like" and "would want" are pretty close if you're ordering food at a restaurant (for example).


CarsonLpez209173

Hmm... any thoughts about this example?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.