Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos vemos."

Translation:We see ourselves.

5 years ago

38 Comments


anton_grigoryev
anton_grigoryev

I think, "see you later/soon" must be accepted. "Nos vemos" is like "We will see each other soon".

5 years ago

akibwoii

totally agree. even they accept "see you next week" for "nos vemos la proxima semana"

4 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Now vemos pronto.

3 years ago

TylerBuchman

it should be what you said, yes

4 years ago

jamesw0906

You're absolutely correct. It's very common to say nos vemos to mean we'll see each other soon.

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

DL, add "nos vemos" to idioms. Mavry's right (see below). Use her example for an "ourselves" sentence. Geez.

3 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I think its most common meaning is, "see you".

1 year ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Definitely! My electronic speller gives a list of meanings specific to "verse" (the reflexive form of ver) which we are dealing with here. Third in the list of meanings is "to see each other, to meet". Seems right on point. (Of course the first reflexive definition in the list is "to find oneself" An interesting slant on the "correct" answer that DL has given us here, I thought)

2 months ago

Leko12345

i wrote "we see each other". Regardless, I know this specific expression is used in the meaning of "see you (later/tomorrow/etc.) Any thoughts?

5 years ago

lingylingo

they didn't take 'we see each other from me'. Did they take it from you? They said it's 'we see ourselves'

4 years ago

vicki.kura

"We see each other from me" doesn't make sense to me.

3 years ago

raphi_rossa

I said "see you" as this is how I understand this to be used as a phrase. But I guess they want the literal translation, which seems like something we'd never use in English "we see ourselves".....

5 years ago

pepe0001

Shouldn't this be more like "see you soon"?

5 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

"Nos vemos" is a commonly used colloquial phrase to say "see you later" or "we will see each other later". We all know that idioms and colloquialisms do not usually translate literally from one language to another. But also if you were going to say "we see ourselves" I guess "nos vemos' may be literally correct although not to be confusing I would say "nos vemos a nostros mismos". I think the way that Duolingo has it is ambiguous and confusing. Also if their accepted answer is "we see ourselves" then "we see each other" I believe should also be accepted.

4 years ago

awesome234

What's wrong with saying "We see"

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nos is the object. The subject is nosotros and is understood from the verb form vemos. That is why the answer is listed as "we see ourselves". which makes more sense than we see us.

However, this construction is also used to mean "we see each other" in some expressions. In Spanish they say "we see each other next week" in parting, when in English we would say "See you next week." Within the idea of a group of us together and one says to the others this phrase before leaving. In English the one would be talking to you (plural) which were a part of the us.

4 years ago

rdelbian

(nosotros) vemos = we see. Adding the 'nos' makes it reflexive; nos vemos = we see ourselves. that is my understanding anyway.

Edit.... nos vemos = we see ourselves is the literal translation. As others have said, nos vemos has added colloquial meanings beyond the literal translation.

4 years ago

Writingsuus

I really want to know as well.

4 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

That's what I put...but it was wrong. Where would you get each other or see you soon from these two words?

4 years ago

TylerBuchman

that would just be "vemos"

4 years ago

arikavira

As the others state here, in my experience this phrase is more commonly used for: "We see each other soon."

4 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

Is "we look at ourselves" totally wrong?

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

I would say "nos vemos a nosotros mismos" or "nos miramos a nosotros mismos" if you wanted to say "We look at ourselves". I just double checked in a popular online translator. www.spanishdict.com. When i asked for the translation of 'Nos vemos' it gave me "See you later". But when I when I asked for the translation for "We see ourselves" it gave me "nos vemos". When I put in "nos vemos a nosotros mismos" it gave me "we look at ourselves". Again "nos vemos" may be literally correct, but it is ambiguous and confusing especially since it is so commonly used to say "see you later". It appears to be a phrase with a possible double meaning. That's the sfuff that jokes are made from.

4 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Nos vemos has appeared many times in the DL lessons as "See you later". However I think it has always been. written "¡Nos vemos!" Maybe it is these exclamation marks that trigger the "See you later" translation.

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

i love it how compact spanish can be

2 years ago

FrancieEarly

Duo lingo should not be so literal in its translations when an expression is colloquial or informal, such as in this case. Nos vemos means we'll see each other soon or again or "see you later," etc.

2 years ago

heidianabanana

I completely agree, in this and in other cases.

1 year ago

thinkerbell4real

nos vemos do not mean we see ourselves it means see you or we will see you.

4 years ago

aohaydan
aohaydan

Nos vemos isn't used as We see ourselves. It is more like: (We) see you (later)

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

See my reply to keirdre (below). Ambiguous phrase with a common usage and another literal usage make for good comedy. Also double checking things with a translator and a native speaker are helpful. http://www.spanishdict.com

4 years ago

anoro
anoro

"we see each other"why is it not right?

3 years ago

CollinTheeStump

Vemos vs. Vamos...

2 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

When did we learn "vemos"?

2 years ago

charlotte_66

does it not translate to good bye?

1 year ago

guitarscape

It's what my teacher says almost every time we end a lesson. "Nos Vemos la semana que viene" o "Nos vemos mañana". Pretty much same as "Hasta Luego"

3 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

I got the translation "we will see you",don't know what I am missing here

2 months ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

"Nos" is reflexive., therefore "ourselves". The verb is present tense which Spanish sometimes uses for the near future. The idiom changes the " We will see each other" to "See you soon." (And there's nothing wrong with the "correct" translation either "We see ourselves"!!!)

2 months ago