1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I read the newspaper"

"I read the newspaper"

Translation:Ik lees de krant

July 25, 2014

20 Comments


Harry13635

i still am getting confused between "het" and "de"


JayLong6

I used "krant," but it said I used the wrong word for newspaper??


El2theK

Probably because you used het instead of de.

De krant


Kawaiisayaoko

Okay, I'm always confused. What is the difference between "lees", "leest", and "lezen"?


El2theK

Have a look at the conjugation of lezen: https://cooljugator.com/nl/lezen


Gazia

why cant be het ?


Kai_E.

Because "krant" always uses the definite article "de". See this thread for more information about articles: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Gazia

thank you :)


Mukram6

Some words are just like that you'll get it the more you practise and read


KimuraKeina

When do we use lees and when is in leest?


BettinaThr1

Ik lees, I used when I talk about myself. Hij or zij leest is when I talk about anybody else


lavesg

Im keep geting that wrong


dylan144498

How do you tell what type if word to use


boyzz22w

What is the difference "Lees" and "Lezen"


Gwentissential

Ik lees De mannen lezen

One is you're talking about yourself, the other is you're talking about others


Bayla654463

i have a crack on my screen and right where it said "ik" the crack covered it up oof


dylan144498

Is ut maskulin or femanin


Jacob412668

I hate it when I add an word accidentally and then get it wrong.


YM.Ramdon

What the different betwen less and lest?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.