"I read the newspaper"

Translation:Ik lees de krant

4 years ago

11 Comments


JayLong6

I used "krant," but it said I used the wrong word for newspaper??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Probably because you used het instead of de.

De krant

1 year ago

Gazia

why cant be het ?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Because "krant" always uses the definite article "de". See this thread for more information about articles: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

Gazia

thank you :)

4 years ago

Mukram6
Mukram6

Some words are just like that you'll get it the more you practise and read

6 months ago

KimuraKeina

When do we use lees and when is in leest?

3 years ago

BettinaThr1

Ik lees, I used when I talk about myself. Hij or zij leest is when I talk about anybody else

1 year ago

boyzz22w

What is the difference "Lees" and "Lezen"

1 year ago

Kawaiisayaoko

Okay, I'm always confused. What is the difference between "lees", "leest", and "lezen"?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the conjugation of lezen: https://cooljugator.com/nl/lezen

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.