1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The big onion."

"The big onion."

Translation:An t-uinnean mòr.

May 10, 2020

3 Comments


silmeth

Because the article an in nominative prefixes t- to masculine nouns beginning in a vowel, and uinnean is a masculine noun beginning in a vowel.

It is explained in the tips and notes to the Food 2 skill. The tips and notes are available in the web browser version of Duolingo (go to the https://duolingo.com website) – unfortunately they aren’t present in the mobile app. You can also read them on the duome.eu website.


PolarBearJay

New York's new nickname.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.