1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Last Saturday, they played t…

"Last Saturday, they played together."

Translation:Samedi dernier, ils ont joué ensemble.

May 10, 2020

9 Comments


maha790054

Why not "Le samedi dernier..."?


Fen554820

In French, putting 'le' before a day of the week implies that the event happens every Saturday, Sunday etc... So, when talking about just one Saturday, the article 'the' isn't necessary. Hope this helps (sorry I'm not very good at explaining)


Dawid244792

Very helpful thanks


tUFIfpFd

Is this "play" as in a board game or sport of "play" as in a musical instrument? Or is there no difference?


Sitesurf

Any of those, plus "acted/performed".


arthursnyggs

samedi derniere ils ont joue ensemble is wrong, but how do we know whether to write dernier or dernier? Are days of the week masculine or feminine??


MaggiePimm

as far as I know, all days of the week are masculine


Bill238065

Why, in this instance, does 'joué' not have to have an 's' on the end, as you would write with 'allés', 'arrivés' etc, to conform to the plural 'ils' ? I wrote "samedi dernier, ils ont joués ensemble" and was marked wrong.


Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle never agrees with the subject.

It can agree with a direct object that is placed before the verb but this sentence does not have a direct object anyway.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.