1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dancers who have just ar…

"The dancers who have just arrived on stage dance poorly."

Translation:Les danseurs qui viennent d'arriver sur scène dansent mal.

May 10, 2020

6 Comments


Shawna566112

Can the word etage be used in this sentence? Thanks


emmymae12

Why do you have to put d in front of arriver? Merci


Mahima1203

Because to say something just happened you need to use "venir de" followed by infinitive form of the verb


Alex433433

It doesn't belong to "arriver" but to "venir". To say that somebody just did something in French you use the "venir de" construction.


Tredegar

Please can someone tell me why le is not required before scène ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.