1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am seeing an egg."

"I am seeing an egg."

Translation:Tha mi a' faicinn ugh.

May 10, 2020

3 Comments


Wendy164238

How do I know if a noun is masculine or feminine?


silmeth

You need to learn it by heart on a word-by-word basis. You can always check it in a dictionary.

As for any rules – there are some (like most words ending in -ag are feminine), but I don’t know any comprehensive list of those and there are always some exceptions. You’ll start noticing some patterns yourself when you learn enough words.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.