Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a black umbrella."

Translation:Elle a un parapluie noir.

5 years ago

28 Comments


choung
choung

Did anyone get the gender correctly?

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

Nope, let's all get together to lobby France to make umbrellas feminine!

4 years ago

TedGraham

I thought I'd check first; Google Translate says it's "la parapluie" so I lost a heart. My penalty for cheating.

4 years ago

albertlberman

search google for "the umbrella" in English and you will get "le parapluie". In French every "para" is masculine like in "le parachute" even if its "la pluie" and "la chute". some times google also will automatically match the gender to the last word in the compound but that's because it is "guessing"

3 years ago

SophiaCamp701300

It also called it la parapluie earlier on in the quiz for me, so i refered to it as that and got it wrong.... I am quite confused

10 months ago

koshermal

Nope :(

4 years ago

hi5409703

Yeah

3 years ago

Widdershyn

I put in «Ella a une parapluie noire», and it told me une OMBRELLE? I can understand telling me un instead of une, but why ombrelle?

2 years ago

riandalex

I got the same thing! I dont get it?

1 year ago

Shannon95249

It marked "parapluie" wrong for me too. Corrected it to "ombrelle"...

10 months ago

mikkiabrazado

This question came to me as Mark all correct translations.

I have 2 options exactly the same (Elle a un parapluie noir.) and it marked one of them wrong.

4 years ago

9-4-5

One says "ellA", the other "elle". It's easy to overlook and quite frankly, has very little to do with learning French.

4 years ago

mikkiabrazado

No, no. It really is. I swear i have gone over this question more than once. See 4 other people who upvoted the post.

4 years ago

koshermal

Make sure you report it then.

4 years ago

mikkiabrazado

I have, thanks.

4 years ago

MoltenFire9113

Why is it that when duolingo asks me how to say umbrella in french, it wants me to say la parapluie, but here it wants me to say une ombrelle?

11 months ago

rachel.ama1

Why ombrelle

9 months ago

ShahZee

Why did it show "ombrelle" instead of "parapluie" for me? Happened to anyone?

9 months ago

jimbajuice

Any insight as to why Google translate considers "parapluie" to be feminine and Duolingo considers it to be masculine?

4 years ago

PurelySmart
PurelySmart

Most nouns with an e at the end are feminine. Maybe that's why.

4 years ago

jrhydn

No… why isn't it "noire" instead of noir, I thought the adjective was supposed to be feminine…?

5 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

"Parapluie" is masculine.

5 years ago

brucejoy

can anybody help to review BANGS rule? i know i saw this, but i don't remember exactly

4 years ago

PatrickJaye

In English the adjective goes in front of the noun - "black umbrella" - but in French the adjective usually goes after the noun - "parapluie noir".

However there are some exceptions to this French rule. The acronym BANGS is used to help remember the most common adjectives that go in front of the noun.

Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness (and badness), Size

Checkout link

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

4 years ago

AlbinoKiwi21
AlbinoKiwi21

Thank you heaps, i was totally confused about that!

10 months ago

brandi.bra1

I put la parapluie and got it wrong... I've never hear it called la ombrelle before just now, Duo originally taught is as parapluie. ???

7 months ago

jolisha

Why it ends with a voyelle :/

3 years ago

eh.shoja

My dictionary (Vicon French-English dictionary) says it's feminine, apparently it's wrong

3 years ago