1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My mother-in-law always knit…

"My mother-in-law always knits horrible sweaters."

Translation:Ma belle-mère tricote toujours des pulls horribles.

May 11, 2020

13 Comments


Alan579932

'... les pulls horribles' seems better. Why isn't it right?


Sitesurf

"Horrible sweaters" is the plural of "a horrible sweater".

The plural of "un pull horrible" is "des pulls horribles".


KatelynWei3

Can't toujours come before the verb? I hear it spoken that way all of the time


Sitesurf

French adverbs are never placed between the subject and its verb.


Tim623647

why does horribles not come before pulls given it relates to beauty and we were taught that beauty descriptors came before the noun?


Sitesurf

"Horrible(s)" can be placed before or after the noun with a slight difference in meaning:

  • "D'horribles pulls" is your opinion only; so it is more subjective/relative.
  • "Des pulls horribles" is more factual or objective; everyone (except your mother-in-law) can agree on this characteristic.

Fen554820

'de' is singular but 'des' is plural


Sitesurf

"De" is not singular. "De" is an invariable preposition.


MaggiePimm

I am not sure I understand. In certain sentences, it is 'de pulls horribles' and here we have 'des pulls horribles' - can somebody please explain to me the difference, and when we use this or that. thank you.


TimODonnel7

Why the obsession with knitting? Is it such a big thing in France? I know, according to the myth they were doing it when the guillotine was slicing off the heads of the aristocrats, but now?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Apparently you and I have different definitions of "obsession".

Anyway, for anyone who wants to translate French knitting patterns, here's a glossary of terms:


Sitesurf

2020 was a record year for the knitting, sewing, gardening and DIY industries in France (and probably in other places). When people have more time, they like to create things with their own hands.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.