Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe heet jouw vierde kind?"

Translation:What is your fourth child's name?

4 years ago

25 Comments


Dm77
Dm77

"How do you call your fourth kid?" has been marked incorrect. :/ I don't see why it is incorrect. Anyone? Dank je wel.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

You probably wouldn't say that in English (except, I think, in some regional dialects). You might say "What is your fourth kid called?"

If someone asked me "how do you call your fourth kid?" I'd probably demonstrate the device or method that I used to summon him/her home (if I had four kids, that is).

3 years ago

Dm77
Dm77

Dank je wel. It makes sense! XD

3 years ago

Geocub
Geocub

I translated it as "What do you call your fourth child?" and it was marked wrong. I feel like that translation more correctly represents the construction in the sentence, but it does sort of sound like the beginning of a two-liner joke...

3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

Is this an English course or a Dutch course? Variations might not be usual and proper uses in English, but the point of the exercise is to show comprehension of Dutch, not mastery of English. My first language is French, all sorts of variations pop up in my brain that fell acceptable to me, and some help my comprehension of Dutch. I don't care that they aren't perfect English translations.

3 years ago

Clavendys
Clavendys

Bien dit! I was thinking the same thing! Which is why I reported it.

3 years ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

Should "What do you call your fourth child" be accepted? I know it sounds a bit strange in English, but it's a perfectly acceptable translation, I think.

3 years ago

FaerieArbear

No thats actually fine in English :)

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

How can you tell (in the audio) the difference between jou and jouw? they sound so similar.

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

In fact, they sound the same. But "jou" is a personal pronoun ("Het kind is van jou"), while "jouw" is a possessive pronoun ("jouw kind"), so if you listen to the entire sentence you'll know which one it is.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

aaaaaahhhh ok! that makes so much more sense now, thank you! :)

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why not "How is called your fourth child"?

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

That doesn't sound correct in English. "How (or What) is your fourth child called" would work, in English.

3 years ago

edwin.walker

I said "What did you call your fourth child?" Defending my choice, I would say that claiming a past tense translation for a sentence in the present tense doesn't necessarily make it an incorrect translation.

There might be too many translations to this due to the issue of "heten" having no convenient equivalent in English.

3 years ago

JosuneVill

Waarom niet "Which is the name of your fourth kid?" ?

3 years ago

ashley.wilk

I understand that it's a phrase, but Duolingo should accept the literal translation for an expression like this -_-

2 years ago

NattyNice

What's your fourth child name? I got wrong, why?

2 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

You need the possessive form - child's - to indicate that you are asking about the name of the fourth child - "the fourth child's name."

Arguably, "the fourth child name" could work if what you have is a list of names for children - no children, just a list of names, which you refer to as "child names." But even that doesn't work very well.

2 years ago

madricana
madricana

Somehow this question sounds faintly judgmental...

2 years ago

AgustinDevoto

'How is your fourth child called?'

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please, try to read previous comments.

'How is (somebody) called?' : by which means, with which device do you call/summon this person. (Although to my ears it sounds VERY strange, I would never say it like that, at least not conscioulsy... When I'm tired/distracted I might).

'What is (somebody/something) called?': what is the name of this person/object.

1 year ago

ExecThTs

Why is "Who is your fourth child?" incorrect?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that translates to Wie is jouw vierde kind? or something like that (sorry, learner here).

Anyway, they are two different questions.

1) -What's your fourth child's name?

-Joe.

You're asking about the name of the child.

2) -Who is your fourth child?

-The one wearing black trousers.

Here you're asking your interlocutor to point out/identify their fourth child (as if you were looking at pictures or you were at some sort of school gathering, and you want to know out of all of those kids, which one is your interlocutor's fourth child.)

Hope this helps.

10 months ago

VictorZuan

Why not: How is called your fourth kid?

10 months ago

Chris_Kats

why ''what is called your fourth kid?'' is wrong?

10 months ago