1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The waiter wasn't friendly s…

"The waiter wasn't friendly so I didn't leave a tip."

Translation:Le serveur n'était pas aimable alors je n'ai pas laissé de pourboire.

May 11, 2020

8 Comments


drulawson

Why "de pourboire" and not "un pourboire"?


Billfrench

because it follows the negative construction "n'ai pas laissé" so the article is dropped.


[deactivated user]

    Whats wrong with gentil


Pat173495

    Why not amicable instead of aimable?


GraemeSarg

    You don't really want your waiter to be your friend, you want him to be politely friendly or amiable.


maggie193794

    How about "sympa "? Instead

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.